Dorothy Ley Hospice

220 Sherway Drive
Etobicoke, ON M9C 0A7
Executive Director: Dipti Purbhoo
Board Chair: Peter Macaulay

Charitable Reg. #:13019 3394 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

[Charity Rating: 4/5]

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

B

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

51%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 51 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Dorothy Ley Hospice:

Founded in 1990, Dorothy Ley Hospice (DLH) is a volunteer-based community service organization that provides compassionate, end-of-life care. It supports people experiencing life-limiting illness or loss who are in need of palliative care or other services. DLH’s main location is in Etobicoke, serving clients from across the Greater Toronto Area.

In F2020, Dorothy Ley Hospice’s three largest programs were its Residential Care Program, Community Support Program, and Education and Outreach.

The Residential Care Program made up 59% of program costs in F2020. Dorothy Ley Hospice operates a 24-hour residential facility, providing a home-like environment for patient-centered care. DLH states that its palliative care services focus on improving quality of life through holistic pain and symptom management. DLH staff work with each client to develop care plans based on their individual needs and goals. In F2020, Dorothy Ley Hospice added two new care suites to its main building, increasing its number of beds from ten to twelve. DLH states that its residential suites provided end-of-life care to 203 clients in F2020 and 208 clients in F2019. DLH spent $1.2m on residential services during the year, or around $6,099 per client (up 9% from $5,575 in the year before).

Community Support Programs were 31% of program costs in F2020. DLH provides a variety of support services in clients’ homes. These range from patient needs assessments to in-home support to meet clients’ physical and emotional needs. In F2020, Dorothy Ley Hospice states that it provided 2,663 support sessions over the phone, in person, or in groups. It also reports that it offered 2,216 wellness treatments during the year.

Education and Outreach projects made up 9% of program spending. Dorothy Ley Hospice trains volunteers and health care professionals on effective hospice care. It also runs outreach programs to inform the public on the benefits of palliative care. In F2020, DLH states that it held 76 education sessions, reaching around 600 people.

My anchor

Results and Impact

Dorothy Ley Hospice surveys its clients to measure its program results. In F2020, Dorothy Ley Hospice states that 94% of surveyed families would recommend DLH to others in need of end-of-life care.

While Ci highlights these key results, they may not be a complete representation of Dorothy Ley Hospice’s results and impact.

My anchor

Finances

Dorothy Ley Hospice is a medium-sized charity, with total donations of $1.2m in F2020. It received $2.0m in provincial government funding, representing 63% of revenues. Administrative costs are 25% of revenues and fundraising costs are 24% of donations. This results in total overhead spending of 49%. For every dollar donated to the charity, 51 cents go to the cause. This falls outside of Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending, which has been the case for the past three years.

Dorothy Ley Hospice has $345k in net funding reserves, which can cover 16% or two months of annual program costs. This shows a need for funding.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Dorothy Ley Hospice for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on August 13, 2020 by Eric Zhao.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
202020192018
Administrative costs as % of revenues 24.5%24.6%26.3%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 24.1%16.6%24.2%
Total overhead spending 48.5%41.2%50.5%
Program cost coverage (%) 16.3%10.3%(7.0%)

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
202020192018
Donations 1,165,0291,679,9941,026,897
Government funding 2,016,7271,999,7371,961,599
Investment income 11,2619,3546,399
Other income 28,98032,35638,270
Total revenues 3,221,9973,721,4413,033,165
Program costs 2,075,6341,994,2191,810,538
Grants 35,91058,82282,017
Administrative costs 785,361914,635796,213
Fundraising costs 280,234279,040248,536
Total spending 3,177,1393,246,7162,937,304
Cash flow from operations 44,858474,72595,861
Capital spending 14,70830,22296,449
Funding reserves 345,224211,435(132,566)

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 26

Avg. Compensation: $61,103

Top 10 staff salary range:

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
4
$40k - $80k
6
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2019

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.dlhospice.org
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Tel: 416-626-0116

Print