350 Victoria Street
Toronto, ON M5B 2K3
President: Mohamed Lachemi
Board Chair: Mitch Frazer

Charitable Reg. #:11913 0383 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

[Charity Rating: 5/5]

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

A-

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

84%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 84 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Ryerson University:

Founded in 1948, Ryerson University was named after Egerton Ryerson, Ontario's first Superintendent of Education. In its early years, the university adopted a novel alternative to the traditional apprenticeship system of technical training. Ryerson University was primarily a training ground for the growing workforce of a booming post-war economy. Today, the university offers 62 bachelor's programs and 55 doctorate and master's programs.

In the 2018-2019 school year, 36,748 undergraduate students were enrolled across six faculties: Ted Rogers School of Management (31%), Community Services (19%), Communication and Design (15%), Engineering and Architecture (15%), Arts (13%), and Science (9%). Also, 2,228 students were enrolled in a master's program and 490 students were enrolled in a doctorate program. Maclean's reports standout programs as being aerospace engineering, biomedical sciences, and creative industries.

Ryerson reports that it has 909 full-time faculty members as well as 20 Canada Research Chairs. 

My anchor

Results and Impact

Ryerson University's graduation rate has remained relatively constant over the years. 74.4% of the Fall 2011 student cohort graduated within seven years. In comparison, the graduation rate for the Fall 2009 and 2010 cohorts was 72.7%. Also, the university reports that 87% of the Class of 2016 were employed within six months of graduation. 95% were employed within two years of graduation.

In F2019, its research projects received $79.4m in external funding. Further, the university published 1,369 journal articles, conference papers, and book reviews. 57 invention disclosures and 13 patent applications were supported throughout the year.

My anchor

Finances

Ryerson University is a Major 100 charity, meaning it is one of Canada's largest charities in terms of donations. Ryerson received $58.5m in donations in F2019. The university also received $376.6m in student fees (46% of total revenue) and $334.7m in grants and contracts (40% of total revenue) in F2019.

Administrative costs are 5% of revenues and fundraising costs are 11% of donations. For every dollar donated, 84 cents go the cause. This is within Ci's reasonable range for overhead spending. Factoring in debt, Ryerson has total funding reserves of $217.6m, with total donor-endowed reserves of $135.6m. This can cover 1.4 months of annual program costs.

The charity spent $121.2m on capital expenditures in F2019, $135.8m in F2018, and $78.4m in F2017. Capital expenditure increases relate primarily to buildings and capital projects in progress.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Ryerson University for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on July 7, 2020 by Tenzin Shomar.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending April
201920182017
Administrative costs as % of revenues 4.5%4.3%4.7%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 11.4%11.4%7.6%
Total overhead spending 15.9%15.7%12.3%
Program cost coverage (%) 11.6%16.3%21.2%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201920182017
Donations 58,53751,01166,615
Government funding 334,670334,820312,642
Fees for service 376,588353,750323,176
Business activities (net) 35,81935,39534,400
Investment income 13,59525,88710,970
Other income 7,5936,9974,950
Total revenues 826,802807,860752,753
Program costs 715,681673,943625,203
Grants 113240
Administrative costs 36,92833,51935,084
Fundraising costs 6,6565,8385,057
Total spending 759,378713,324665,344
Cash flow from operations 67,42494,53687,409
Capital spending 121,240135,83378,427
Funding reserves 217,614240,954256,732

Note: Ci included donations for endowments and capital projects in its revenue calculation. Ryerson does not report administrative and fundraising costs separately on its audited financial statements. Ci took administrative and fundraising costs from the charity's T3010 filings. Ci included deferred revenue and capital contributions, changing total revenues by $10.5m in F2019, ($12.8m) in F2018, and $9.6m in F2017.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 3,022

Avg. Compensation: $131,781

Top 10 staff salary range:

$350k +
1
$300k - $350k
2
$250k - $300k
3
$200k - $250k
4
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
0
$40k - $80k
0
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2019

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.ryerson.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Tel: 416-979-5000

Print