You may also like:
United Israel Appeal of Canada
Supporting Canadian Jewish federations and communities by increasing our philanthropic capacities, national and international influence, connection to Isreal and each other.
International Aid
Toronto, ON
UJA Federation of Greater Toronto
To preserve and strengthen the quality of Jewish life in Greater Toronto, Canada, Israel, and around the world through philanthropic, volunteer and professional leadership
Fundraising Organization
Toronto , ON
Ve'ahavta: The Canadian Jewish Humanitarian & Relief Committee
Tikun Olam (repairing the world)
Social Services
Toronto, ON

B'Nai Levy Foundation

2 Rue Beth-Halevy
Boisbriand, QC J7E 4H4
Director: Hirsh Kraus
Board Chair: Volvy Rosenbaum

Website: n/a
Charitable Reg. #: 89646 9921 RR0001
Sector: Religion
Operating Charity

Donor Accountability

Grade: F

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements available only through official request for information from Canada Revenue Agency [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Need for Funding

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Cents to The Cause

95¢
75¢
avg
65¢
50¢
2014 2015 2016
For a dollar donated, cents funding the cause after fundraising and admin costs, excluding surplus.

Full-time staff #4

Avg. Compensation $29,277

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 0
$40k - $80k 0
< $40k 4
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2016

About B'Nai Levy Foundation:

B’Nai Levy Foundation collects money to support Jewish education and maintain a house of worship, a Synagogue. It aims to strengthen the spiritual, ethical, and moral values of Jewish culture. The charity is located in the community of Kiryas Tosh which is home to approximately 3,000 Hasidic Jews. B’Nai Levy Foundation discloses operations in Canada, USA, and Israel but does not specify how much of its programming occurs in each of the countries.

In F2016, B’Nai Levy Foundation allocated $7.1 million to community programs including food, clothing, and welfare. Education programs received $2.5 million relating to food, kitchen supplies, salaries, and transportation.

In F2016, the charity reports granting $2.6 million to other charities. Kehilas Tosh received 26% of its total revenues ($1.4 million) from B’Nai Levy Foundation grants. Kehilas Tosh operates in the Canadian Kiryas Tosh community, giving money to poor people and providing scholarships to students.

Financial Review:

The charity’s financial statements have not been audited. Canadian Charities Directorate recommends that charities with income over $250k have audited financial statements.

B’Nai Levy Foundation is a Large charity, with donations of $11.5m in F2016. Administrative costs are 15% of revenues and fundraising costs are 1% of donations. For every $1 donated, 84 cents go to the cause, falling well within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. B’Nai Levy Foundation has $5.2m in funding reserves which could cover program costs for over five months.

Ci used the most recent financial information available at the time of writing this report. No website or email address associated with this charity have been identified.

Created on August 8, 2018 by Madison Kerr.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201620152014
Administrative costs as % of revenues 14.5%14.8%9.4%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 1.1%2.4%1.1%
Program cost coverage (%) 44.0%28.0%30.4%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201620152014
Donations 11,46910,1079,137
Fees for service 868786807
Total revenues 12,33810,8939,944
Program costs 9,2567,5837,876
Grants 2,6202,3540
Administrative costs 1,7901,610935
Fundraising costs 128243100
Cash flow from operations (1,457)(896)1,033
Funding reserves 5,2292,7822,395
Note: Ci reports grants as listed on the charity’s T3010 for F2016 and F2015. Information presented on the charity’s T3010 for F2015 could not be reconciled with the data on the charity’s financial statements so a similar adjustment has not been made.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top