Arthritis Research Canada

Milan Ilich Arthritis Research Centre, 5591 No. 3 Road
Richmond, BC V6X 2C7
Executive Director: Shauneen Kellner
Board Chair: Daniel Parlow

Website: www.arthritisresearch.ca
Charitable Reg. #: 87075 8547 RR0001
Sector: Health
Operating Charity

Social Results Reporting

Grade: A-

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Program Cost Coverage

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #19

Avg. Compensation $77,855

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 2
$80k - $120k 1
$40k - $80k 7
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2015

About Arthritis Research Canada:

Founded in 2000, Arthritis Research Canada's (ARC) mission is to "transform the lives of people living with arthritis through research and engagement." Its vision is "a future where research-based services, tools and knowledge empower people living with arthritis to triumph over pain and disability."

Arthritis Research Canada has facilities in British Columbia, Alberta and Quebec. Its multi-disciplinary research team of medical doctors and research scientists studies the causes of arthritis and addresses issues that impact people with arthritis. Researchers conduct clinical research and trials related to arthritis prevention, diagnosis, prognosis and quality of life. Arthritis Research Canada partners with universities, hospitals, funding agencies, arthritis treatment centres, The Arthritis Society and provincial governments to conduct its research. In F2015, ARC had 25 clinical investigators, 16 graduate students, 11 scientific staff and 15 members on the Arthritis Patient Advisory Board.

Financial Review:

Arthritis Research Canada is a medium-sized charity, with donations of $3.4m in F2015. Its donations include $2.1m in research grants that ARC holds in trust for its researchers. The charity'sadministrative costs are 7% of revenues and its fundraising costs are 12% of donations. The charity's fundraising costs as a percentage of donations are 7% higher than F2014 due to $3m in deferred donations in F2014. For every $1 donated to the charity, 82 cents is put towards its programs, falling within Ci's reasonable range. The charity's funding reserves of$11.8m include $4.9m in restricted research grants and doctors designations that ARC holds in trust for its researchers. The program costs also include $2.4m in research costs that the charity statesis directly funded by the research grants held in trust. This results in a high program cost coverage ratio of 433%. This means that the charity can fund 4.3 years of its annual programs using its existing reserves.

This charity report is an update that is being reviewed by Arthritis Research Canada. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on June 23, 2016 by Lynn Tay.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201520142013
Administrative costs as % of revenues 6.6%4.0%4.7%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 11.8%4.3%3.6%
Program cost coverage (%) 433.0%282.4%267.1%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201520142013
Donations 3,424,5656,826,1115,780,289
Government funding 878,05200
Fees for service 0077,660
Special events 187,481148,1191,226
Investment income 179,930164,143145,617
Other income 94,13017,4720
Total revenues 4,764,1587,155,8456,004,792
Program costs 2,728,6232,869,0702,912,611
Administrative costs 301,225276,128274,534
Fundraising costs 426,616300,303208,490
Other costs 16,07700
Cash flow from operations 1,291,6173,710,3442,609,157
Funding reserves 11,815,2378,101,6807,779,226
Note: Ci has adjusted deferred donations affecting revenues by ($5k) in F2015, by $3m in F2014, and by $106k in F2013. Ci has adjusted amortization affecting expenses by ($26k) in F2015, by ($24k) in F2014, and by ($18k) in F2013.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Visitor Survey

Do you like our website? We need your help.

Please click here to fill out a short (less than 5 minutes) survey

Go to top