Ronald McDonald House Hamilton

1510 Main St. W.
Hamilton, ON L8S 1E3
Executive Director: Chantell Tunney
Board President: George Limberis

Website: www.rmhhamilton.ca
Charitable Reg. #: 13277 9836 RR0001
Sector: Social Services - Youth
Operating Charity

Social Results Reporting

Grade: C

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements available only through official request for information from Canada Revenue Agency [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Program Cost Coverage

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #12

Avg. Compensation $59,909

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 1
$80k - $120k 0
$40k - $80k 9
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2014

About Ronald McDonald House Hamilton:

Ronald McDonald House Hamilton (RMHH), formally known as Kids Care Oncology Central West Ontario, is designed to provide a home away from home for sick children and their families, primarily for Kitchener/Waterloo, Niagara and Haldimand counties, near Hamilton, Ontario. RMHH is one of 14 Ronald McDonald houses across Canada helping the families of children diagnosed with serious illness or injury when they must travel for their child's treatment.

RMHH was built in 1993 as a 15-bedroom house next to McMaster Children's Hospital. In 2012 the house was expanded to 40 bedrooms. RMHH also operates a Ronald McDonald Family Room, located in the McMaster Children's Hospital, that provides a comfortable environment for families when they cannot leave the hospital, plus it provides laundry, computer and kitchenette facilities.

RMHH charges a minimal per-night fee to stay at the house; however, no family is turned away due to their inability to pay. Fees charged in F2014 cover only 10% of total program and administrative costs of the house. McDonald's Restaurants of Canada and Ronald McDonald House Charities of Canada (RMHC) provide in-kind and financial donations raised through events, suppliers, coin boxes and McHappy Day events. RMHC grants accounted for 13% of RMHH's budget and no disclosure is provided on donations from McDonald's.

Financial Review:

In F2014, administrative costs were 7% of revenues and fundraising costs were 25% of donations (including $780k in deferred revenue and excluding grants from Ronald McDonald House Charities of $231k). Total funding reserves of $454k cover 39% of annual program costs. Excluding the remaining $801k in its line of credit, the program cost coverage is 1.1 times.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending June
201420132012
Administrative costs as % of revenues 6.6%4.1%2.9%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 25.5%13.1%8.3%
Program cost coverage (%) 39.0%(55.3%)(281.1%)

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201420132012
Donations 1,838,0223,231,9265,462,641
Goods in kind 136,89538,60949,122
Fees for service 135,346120,65831,625
Special events 311,136374,777272,496
Investment income 54,74233,42441,843
Total revenues 2,476,1413,799,3945,857,727
Program costs 1,164,7131,093,437916,693
Administrative costs 159,484152,550166,334
Fundraising costs 488,786442,879464,269
Cash flow from operations 663,1582,110,5284,310,431
Funding reserves 453,953(604,400)(2,576,345)
Note: Ci reports deferred donations in the period received, increasing donations by $780k in F2014, $2.1m in F2013 and $4.3m in F2012.  Ci has removed unrealized gains and losses on investments, affecting revenues by ($64k) in F2014, $4k in F2013 and $3k in F2012. Donations from Ronald McDonald House of Canada of $231k in F2014, $231k in F2013 and $168k in F2012 have been removed from donations when calculating the fundraising cost ratio.  Administrative and fundraising costs are taken from the charity's T3010 CRA filing as they are not separately reported on the audited financial statements.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top