Right to Play

65 Queen Street W
Toronto, ON M5H 2M5
President & CEO: Johann Olav Koss
Board Chair: Rob MacLellan

Website: www.righttoplay.ca
Charitable Reg. #: 88880 4218 RR0001
Sector: International Aid
Operating Charity

Charity Rating

[Charity Rating: 4/4]

Social Results Reporting

Grade: A-

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Program Cost Coverage

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #685

Avg. Compensation $22,625

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 1
$160k - $200k 4
$120k - $160k 4
$80k - $120k 1
$40k - $80k 0
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2014

About Right to Play :

Founded in 1994 by Norwegian Olympian Johann Olav Koss, Right to Play (RTP) fights poverty, hunger and illiteracy in 21 countries. By organizing playing activities, RTP aims to educate children, teach them health lessons and show them how to build peaceful communities. RTP reports that 236 million children in these countries do not regularly attend school. It organizes playing activities for children and youth in Benin, Burundi, Canada, China, Ethiopia, Ghana, Japan, Lebanon, Liberia, Mali, Mozambique, Pakistan, Rwanda, Tanzania, Thailand, Palestinian Territories, Uganda and the USA.

In F2015, Right to Play spent $30.6m on its international programs and $6.3m on programs in Canada. RTP works in 2,360 schools in 21 countries and 52 refugee camps, including 21 camps in Palestinian Territories. 1 million children, including 8,900 children with disabilities, participated in RTP's programs in F2015. In Lebanon, RTP worked with local charities to bring 2,500 host and migrant children together.

Right to Play states that 91% of children in its programs in Benin are now aware of malaria. Similarly, 86% of children in programs in Ghana feel more confident in communicating, 76% of children in programs in Thailand are more involved in classroom decision-making and 78% of children in programs in Pakistan play peacefully with other children. In the village of Wuchale in Ethiopia, enrollment has risen from 265 to 469 since RTP started its work there.

Financial Review:

Right to Play is one of Canada's Major 100 charities with donations of $43.2m in F2015. Administrative costs are 6% of total revenues and fundraising costs are 16% of total donations. Total overhead costs come to 21%, falling within Ci's reasonable range. RTP has total funding reserves of $16.2m that can cover the charity's annual program costs for 5 months.

This charity report is an update that is being reviewed by the charity. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on August 11th, 2016 by Mirza Ali Shakir.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201520142013
Administrative costs as % of revenues 5.7%6.4%6.1%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 15.6%15.7%17.6%
Program cost coverage (%) 43.9%40.0%31.1%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201520142013
Donations 43,18542,22835,810
Goods in kind 1851356
Other income 4,7644,7714,486
Total revenues 48,13447,01240,352
Program costs - International 30,60429,37926,059
Program costs - Canada 6,3186,5156,859
Administrative costs 2,7653,0032,440
Fundraising costs 6,7346,6136,294
Cash flow from operations 1,7121,502(1,299)
Funding reserves 16,19314,36110,244
Note: Ci removed amortization of deferred capital contributions from the income statement. Ci removed amortization from administrative and fundraising costs.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top