Jays Care Foundation
STAR RATINGCi's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics: |
✔+
FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY
Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.
A-
RESULTS REPORTING
Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.
n/r
DEMONSTRATED IMPACT
The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.
NEED FOR FUNDING
Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.
70%
CENTS TO THE CAUSE
For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 70 cents are available for programs.
My anchor
OVERVIEW
About Jays Care Foundation:
Jays Care Foundation is a 3-star rated charity. It has above average disclosure with an A- grade for results reporting. Its overhead spending is within Ci’s reasonable range. Its funding reserves can cover 3 years and 7 months of its program costs.
Founded in 1992, Jays Care Foundation (JCF) is the charitable arm of the Toronto Blue Jays baseball team. It runs programs and distributes grants to increase young people's access to sport across Canada. The charity reports that 48% of families say sports are too expensive. It also reports that 93% of parents see positive impacts on their child's confidence and social development through organized sport.
In F2025, JCF spent $16.7m on its programs, including $3.8m in grants. Across all programs, it reached 78,044 youths in F2025.
RBI (Rookie League), Leaders in training (LIT) and Indigenous Rookie League accounted for $5.8m or 35% of spending. RBI Summer is a free summer baseball camp. RBI Spring brings baseball programming to schools. The Indigenous Rookie League encourages young people in Indigenous communities to play baseball. In F2025, these programs served 5,610 youths, including 2,811 through RBI Summer Edition, 830 through RBI Spring and 1,969 through the Indigenous Rookie League.
Affiliate Schools, Challenger Baseball, Girls at Bat, All-Star Series and Other Programs accounted for $5.8m or 35% of spending. Challenger Baseball is a free program for kids with physical or cognitive disabilities. Girls at Bat is an introductory baseball program for girls. The All-Star Series gives youths the experience of playing at Rogers Centre. In F2025, these programs served 57,846 youths, including 47,264 through Affiliate Schools, 5,771 through Challenger Baseball Leagues and 4,811 through the All-Star Series.
Field of Dreams accounted for $2.2m or 13% of spending. JCF grants money to build and upgrade safe and accessible places for sport. In F2025, it funded 15 projects across Canada.
Partner Grants accounted for $1.8m or 11% of spending. JCF distributes grants to community partners that run sport programs for youths. In F2025, it supported 205 community partners serving 18,399 youths.
Clubhouse and Community Support Programs accounted for $833k or 5% of spending. This includes the Take Me Out to the Ballgame program, which gives youths the experience of attending a Blue Jays game. In F2025, the program provided 3,635 tickets to 3,225 youths.
My anchor
Results and Impact
Jays Care surveyed educators in its RBI, Leaders in Training, Indigenous Rookie League and Affiliate Schools programs. The survey found that:
- 97% of educators reported that the programs increased students’ confidence to be physically active.
- 93% of educators reported that the programs increased students’ motivation to try to play different sports.
- 96% of educators reported that the programs increased students’ positive connections with peers.
In community partner programs, 100% of youths developed a greater interest in baseball. Youths also reported on their social interactions, with 100% reporting increased positive social interaction with peers and 99% reporting increased positive social interactions with adults.
While Ci highlights these key results, they may not be a complete representation of Jays Care Foundation’s results and impact.
This charity is not yet rated on impact. This shows as n/r and does not affect the star rating.
My anchor
Finances
In F2025, Jays Care Foundation had $54.6m in total revenues. Donations were $5.4m or 10% of revenues. Its 50/50 lottery (net of expenses) accounted for $45.5m or 83% of revenues. In F2025, JCF spent $16.7m on its programs. This was 31% of revenues.
Administrative costs were $909k or 2% of revenues (less investment income). Fundraising costs were $2.3m or 28% of donations. For every dollar donated to the charity 70 cents are available to go to the cause. This is within Ci’s reasonable range.
As of F2025, JCF has $59.8m in cash and investments. This includes $50k in donor-endowed funds. Excluding donor-endowed funds, its reserves can cover 3 years and 7 months of its annual program costs. This is outside Ci’s reasonable range.
JCF runs a lottery. In F2025, it raised $54.1m (net of prizes) and spent $8.6m on lottery costs, returning $45.5m net of expenses. For every dollar given to JCF through its lottery, 39 cents are available to go to the cause. Lottery revenue net of expenses is up 381% from last year.
Updated on August 25, 2026 by Raihan Firosh. Comments and corrections may be forthcoming.
Financial Review
Fiscal year ending November
|
2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Administrative costs as % of revenues | 1.7% | 5.4% | 3.3% |
| Fundraising costs as % of donations | 28.1% | 29.8% | 26.5% |
| Total overhead spending | 29.7% | 35.2% | 29.8% |
| Program cost coverage (%) | 358.2% | 142.6% | 187.0% |
Summary Financial StatementsAll figures in $000s |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Donations | 5,440 | 4,276 | 4,968 |
| Government funding | 0 | 308 | 135 |
| Lotteries (net) | 45,502 | 9,460 | 13,732 |
| Special events | 2,752 | 2,884 | 4,458 |
| Investment income | 930 | 2,089 | 960 |
| Total revenues | 54,623 | 19,017 | 24,252 |
| Program costs | 12,889 | 15,554 | 11,618 |
| Grants | 3,781 | 1,664 | 2,313 |
| Administrative costs | 909 | 911 | 769 |
| Fundraising costs | 2,298 | 2,134 | 2,501 |
| Other costs | 90 | (53) | (168) |
| Total spending | 19,967 | 20,210 | 17,033 |
| Cash flow from operations | 34,656 | (1,193) | 7,220 |
| Capital spending | 166 | 0 | 31 |
| Funding reserves | 59,751 | 24,653 | 26,143 |
Note: Deferred adjustment: Jays Care uses deferred accounting. To show donors information on a consistent basis, Ci adjusted for these deferred revenues. This affected revenue by ($35k) in F2025, $7k in F2024, and ($152k) in F2023. Endowment contributions: Ci included endowment contributions. This affected revenues by ($50k) in F2025, $10k in F2024, and $20k in F2023. Lotteries: Ci reported 50/50 draw revenues net of expenses. This affected revenues and expenses by ($8.6m) in F2025, ($2.4m) in F2024, and ($2.7m) in F2023. Change in donations receivable: Ci adjusted for change in donations receivable. This affected revenues by ($256k) in F2025, $147k in F2024, and $236k in F2023. Due to related parties: Ci adjusted for due to related parties. This affected expenses by $90k in F2025, ($53k) in F2024, and ($168k) in F2023. Grants: Ci adjusted for change in accrued grant expenditures. This affected expenses by $552k in F2025, ($521k) in F2024, and ($6k) in F2023.
Salary Information
$350k + |
0 |
$300k - $350k |
0 |
$250k - $300k |
0 |
$200k - $250k |
1 |
$160k - $200k |
0 |
$120k - $160k |
3 |
$80k - $120k |
6 |
$40k - $80k |
0 |
< $40k |
0 |
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2024



My anchor
Comments & Contact
Comments added by the Charity:
Charity Contact
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Tel: 416-341-1456