Lymphoma Canada

6860 Century Avenue, Suite 202
Mississauga, ON L5N 2W5
CEO: Robin Markowitz
Board Chair: Sharlene Smith

Charitable Reg. #: 87346 1040 RR0001
Sector: Health - Cancer
Operating Charity

Social Results Reporting

Grade: A-

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Program Cost Coverage

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #7

Avg. Compensation $41,832

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 1
$80k - $120k 1
$40k - $80k 1
< $40k 4
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2014

About Lymphoma Canada:

Lymphoma Canada (LC) formed in 1998 when Lymphoma Research Foundation of Canada merged with Canadian Lymphoma Foundation. Lymphoma Canada works to improve the lives of people affected by lymphoma. Lymphoma refers to over 60 different types of cancers of the lymphatic system that affect over 100,000 Canadians. Doctors classify lymphoma into two general categories: Hodgkin and non-Hodgkin (NHL). Hodgkin lymphoma is rare, while NHL is the fifth most common cancer diagnosed in Canada. Lymphoma Canada runs three major programs: patient support, education and research.

Education is Lymphoma Canada's largest program with direct costs of $276k in F2015. LC runs Educational Forums to keep patients and caregivers up to date on new treatment options, how to manage symptoms and challenges that come with survivorship. LC hosted 16 Educational Forums across Ontario and Quebec in F2014. The charity also offers online webinars for patients who cannot attend Educational Forums in person. LC hosted two webinars in F2014. Lymphoma Canada launched Life Beyond Lymphoma in November 2014, which is an online portal where patients and caregivers can learn about what comes after beating lymphoma. LC reports that the portal has 1200 users per month, of which 25% are returning visitors. To educate doctors about advances in lymphoma treatments, Lymphoma Canada's Scientific Advisory Board created the first National Guidelines for Follicular Lymphoma in Canada report in F2014.

Lymphoma Canada's Support program accounted for $110k of program costs in F2015. Peer-to-Peer Mentoring is a service offered through this program that matches lymphoma patients and caregivers to people who previously went through similar experiences. Lymphoma Canada also runs patient Support Groups in seven cities in Ontario and two cities in Quebec. For people who cannot attend in-person sessions, LC has an online Support Group option.

Research is Lymphoma Canada's third major program. Every year, LC awards its Lymphoma Canada Research Fellowship (LCRF) to one researcher for a period of two years. The 2015 LCRF recipient was Dr. Kerry Savage, a medical oncologist and researcher at the British Columbia Cancer Agency. Dr. Savage is to receive $53k in F2016 and $23k in F2017 from LC.

Financial Review:

Note: Lymphoma Canada changed its expense reporting in F2015, separating expenses into five major pools: Research, Patient Support, Education, Fundraising and Operations. F2015 and F2014 expense figures come from this new reporting style, while F2013 figures do not. There may be significant differences in F2013 figures due to this change.

Lymphoma Canada is a medium-sized charity with donations of $1.0m in F2015. Administrative costs are 10% of revenues and fundraising costs are 33% of donations. $0.43 of every donated dollar goes toward overhead costs, which falls above Ci's reasonable range for overhead spending. However, F2014 overhead spending of $0.25 on the donated dollar does fall within Ci's reasonable range.

Lymphoma Canada's funding reserves of $705k can cover only 79% of annual program and granting costs, indicating a funding need.

This charity report is an update that is currently being reviewed by Lymphoma Canada. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on August 24, 2016 by Katie Khodawandi.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
Administrative costs as % of revenues 10.0%6.3%28.3%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 32.5%19.1%16.3%
Program cost coverage (%) 78.6%99.8%123.6%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
Donations 1,036,9901,353,868895,222
Special events 01,3403,774
Other income 3,8987,3125,796
Total revenues 1,040,8881,362,520904,792
Program costs 839,673946,521722,788
Grants 56,25042,08371,250
Administrative costs 104,27285,940255,590
Fundraising costs 337,423258,417146,662
Cash flow from operations (296,730)29,559(291,498)
Funding reserves 704,509986,450981,279
Note: Ci adjusted for deferred revenues, affecting donations by ($225k) in F2015, $150k in F2014 and ($808) in F2013. Ci reported research grants on a cash basis. As such, Ci reported grants paid out during the year, not amounts recognized on the income statement. This adjustment affected grants by ($8k) in F2015. Ci could not accurately allocate common expenses such as salaries and rent to program, administrative and fundraising costs. As such, Ci reported total rent of $23k in F2015, $42k in F2014 and $42k in F2015 and salaries of $386k in F2015, $394k in F2014 and $431k in F2013 in program costs.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top