YMCA of Greater Vancouver

300-5055 Joyce Street
Vancouver, BC V5R 6B2
President & CEO: Stephen Butz
Board Chair: Graydon Meneilly

Charitable Reg. #:11930 7148 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

[Charity Rating: 4/4]

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

B+

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

82%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 82 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About YMCA of Greater Vancouver:

Founded in 1886, the YMCA of Greater Vancouver (YMCA Vancouver) is a social services charity formally known as The Young Men’s Christian Association of Greater Vancouver. YMCA Vancouver operates across the Lower Mainland region of British Columbia and has three focus areas: helping children and families thrive, promoting healthy living, and fostering belonging and connection (to reduce social isolation). It aims to strengthen communities by helping kids, adults and seniors reach their full potential.

YMCA of Greater Vancouver offers programs at 185 locations in cities such as Vancouver, Chilliwack, Surrey, Coquitlam and Richmond, among others. The charity’s programs include aquatic activities, overnight and day camps, child care, child and family development, sports and fitness facilities, employment services, education and training services, immigration services, health and fitness, and youth engagement. YMCA Vancouver served 120,000 people in F2015 and aims to double this number by 2022.

In April 2016, YMCA Vancouver launched its $140m “What Really Matters” capital campaign. Through this fundraising initiative, YMCA Vancouver plans to build four new YMCA facilities in Surrey, South Vancouver, Chilliwack and Coquitlam.

My anchor

Finances

YMCA Greater Vancouver is a big-cap charity with donations of $5.1m in F2015. Administrative costs are 7% of revenues and fundraising costs are 11% of donations. $0.18 of every donated dollar goes toward overhead costs, which falls within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. The charity’s funding reserves of $19.6m can cover only 55% of annual program costs, indicating a funding need.

In F2015, YMCA Greater Vancouver transferred its estate assets, with a book value of $31.8m, to the YMCA of Greater Vancouver Properties Foundation. The transferred properties included the Robert Lee YMCA and Langara Family YMCA in Vancouver, the Tong Louie Family YMCA in Surrey, Camp Elphinstone, and the Healthy Heart Buildings in New Westminster.

This charity report is an update that is currently being reviewed by the YMCA of Greater Vancouver. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on August 23, 2016 by Katie Khodawandi.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201520142013
Administrative costs as % of revenues 7.4%6.8%6.8%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 10.7%12.5%9.1%
Program cost coverage (%) 54.9%42.3%40.5%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201520142013
Donations 5,1465,1974,454
Government funding 7,6327,4027,014
Fees for service 31,04029,29526,519
Business activities (net) 220220223
Investment income 1,592796169
Other income 2862126
Total revenues 45,65842,97138,504
Program costs 35,66833,08030,085
Administrative costs 3,2752,8822,591
Fundraising costs 399580358
Other costs 173189213
Cash flow from operations 6,1436,2415,257
Funding reserves 19,58213,99012,187

Note: Ci reported deferred capital contributions received during the year and contributions received restricted for capital purposes, increasing donations by $2.0m in F2015, $2.9m in F2014 and $2.3m in F2013. Adjustments for deferred revenues were not made because Ci could not accurately allocate deferred revenue figures to the appropriate revenue sources. Ci adjusted for changes in amounts due from the Endowment Fund of the YMCA, affecting donations by ($57k) in F2015, ($56k) in F2014 and ($12k) in F2013. Business activities income consists of gaming revenues, reported gross of direct expenses. Ci backed out recovery of commodity tax rebate on a pro-rata basis from program, administrative and fundraising costs.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 436

Avg. Compensation $40,623

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
1
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
3
$120k - $160k
6
$80k - $120k
0
$40k - $80k
0
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2014

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.gv.ymca.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print