Yukon Hospital Foundation

5 Hospital Road
Whitehorse, YT Y1A 3H7
President: Karen Forward
Board Chair: Philip Fitzgerald

Website: www.yhf.ca
Charitable Reg. #: 85678 1372 RR0001
Sector: Health - Hospital Foundation
Public Foundation

Donor Accountability

Grade: D+

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements available only through official request for information from Canada Revenue Agency [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Need for Funding

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Cents to The Cause

95¢
75¢
avg
65¢
50¢
2013 2014 2015
For a dollar donated, cents funding the cause after fundraising and admin costs, excluding surplus.

Full-time staff #2

Avg. Compensation $68,391

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 1
$40k - $80k 1
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2015

About Yukon Hospital Foundation:

Established in 2005, the Yukon Hospital Foundation (YHF) works under the direction of its volunteer Board of Directors to raise funds through events and individual and corporate giving to help the Yukon Hospital Corporation enhance the quality of healthcare Yukoners receive at the Whitehorse, Watson Lake and Dawson City hospitals.

YHF launched a campaign in 2010 to purchase a Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) machine for the Whitehorse General Hospital. In 2010, over 500 Yukon residents were sent outside the territory to southern urban centres for MRI scans, with an average wait time of 6 months for non-critical MRI scans. In F2013, the YHF reached its $2 million fundraising goal. In F2015, the hospital purchased the MRI machine and became the only hospital with an MRI machine in the Canadian territories, and expects to be able to do 1,800 MRI scans each year. In F2016, the Yukon Hospital Foundation begun its campaign for a new $1 million Fluoroscopy Machine.

Financial Review:

Yukon Hospital Foundation is a small-cap charity with $922k in donations and special events revenues in F2015. Its administrative and fundraising costs are 45% of revenues. For every dollar donated, 55 cents go towards YHF’s programs, falling outside of Ci’s reasonable range. While donations have been relatively stable, YHF significantly reduced its funding reserves in F2015, going from $2.7m in F2014 to $0.7m in F2015, primarily by funding the new MRI machine. This results in a F2015 program cost coverage ratio of 33%, meaning that YHF can only cover 4 months of its annual program costs using its existing reserves, showing a need for funding.

This charity report is an update that is being reviewed by Yukon Hospital Foundation. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on June 16, 2017 by Kevin Silberberg.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201520142013
Fundraising & admin costs as % of revenues 44.9%42.4%36.7%
Program cost coverage (%) 33.2%414.3%1,176.8%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201520142013
Donations 405,370368,804487,753
Government funding 101,760133,25392,500
Special events 516,689639,254653,842
Investment income 15,90827,62518,815
Other income 60,9987,0000
Total revenues 1,100,7251,175,9361,252,910
Program costs 000
Grants 2,058,949639,824181,450
Fundraising & administrative costs 486,688487,342452,904
Cash flow from operations (1,444,912)48,770618,556
Funding reserves 684,0242,650,5922,135,362
Note: Ci has included special events gross of expenses in revenue and moved the special event expenses to expenses, affecting both revenues and expenses by $271k in F2015, $251k in F2014, and by $289k in F2013.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top