Yukon Hospital Foundation

5 Hospital Road
Whitehorse, YT Y1A 3H7
President: Karen Forward
Board Chair: Curtis Shaw

Website: www.yhf.ca
Charitable Reg. #: 85678 1372 RR0001
Sector: Health - Hospital Foundation
Public Foundation

Social Results Reporting

Grade: C

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements available only through official request for information from Canada Revenue Agency [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Program Cost Coverage

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #2

Avg. Compensation $22,023

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 2
$40k - $80k 0
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2012

About Yukon Hospital Foundation:

Established in 2005, the Yukon Hospital Foundation (YHF) works under the direction of its volunteer Board of Directors to raise funds through events and individual and corporate giving to help the Yukon Hospital Corporation enhance the quality of healthcare Yukoners receive at the Whitehorse, Watson Lake and Dawson City hospitals.

YHF's most recent campaign was launched in 2010, in order to purchase a Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) machine for the Whitehorse General Hospital. In 2010, over 500 Yukon residents were sent outside the territory to southern urban centre for MRI scans, with an average wait time of 6 months for non-critical MRI scans. In early 2013, the YHF reached its $2m fundraising goal, and soon the hospital will have the only MRI in the Canadian territories.

Financial Review:

In F2012, YHF's fundraising and administrative costs were 35% of total revenues. YHF has funding reserves of $1.4m, which cover F2012 grants to the hospital 15 times, or the 3-year average grant to the hospital 4.1 times. The salary information presented at right appears incorrect, as Ci cannot reconcile the information reported by YHF to the CRA.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
Fundraising & admin costs as % of revenues 34.8%31.8%42.4%
Program cost coverage (%) 1,505.9%219.1%114.2%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
Donations 359,736438,081261,658
Government funding 90,00085,00075,000
Special events 599,665441,192364,048
Investment income 11,4967,53913,560
Other income 1,5843,0620
Total revenues 1,062,481974,874714,266
Grants 95,961412,080542,687
Fundraising & administrative costs 366,107307,926297,369
Cash flow from operations 600,413254,868(125,790)
Funding reserves 1,445,050902,776619,883
Note: Ci presented special events fundraising gross of expenses, adjusting total revenues and expenses by $215k in F2012, $147k in F2011 and $145k in F2010. Ci also adjusted fundraising and administrative costs for amortization of capital assets by ($3k) in F2012, ($9k) in F2011 and  ($9k) in F2010.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top