Islamic Relief Canada

3501 Mainway
Burlington, ON L7M 1A9
CEO: Zaid Al-Rawni
Board Chair: Dr. Hanny El-Banna

Charitable Reg. #:82189 6875 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

B

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Fair

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

85%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 85 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Islamic Relief Canada:

Founded in 2006, Islamic Relief Canada (IRC) is the Canadian affiliate of Islamic Relief Worldwide. As per its mission, IRC works with communities to strengthen their resilience to disasters and provides vital emergency aid when disasters occur. The charity is inspired by Islamic values and conducts its programs accordingly. IRC’s core programs include disaster relief, development projects, Feed the Needy, and orphan sponsorship. In F2018, IRC spent $48.1m on international programs and $2.0m on Canadian programs. 

Islamic Relief Canada’s disaster relief programs make up nearly half of total program expenditures. The charity currently has five disaster appeals: drought in Somalia; the Yemen emergency; the Myanmar conflict; the Palestine conflict; and the Syrian war. So far in 2019, IRC’s Yemen response efforts have reached 520 households, nourished 3,640 individuals, and distributed 3,120 food baskets containing 30 pounds of food, enough to sustain a family of 5-7 people. 

Islamic Relief Canada’s development projects are its second largest program in terms of program expenditures. These projects focus on improving various aspects of communities in need: health, education, livelihoods, and women empowerment. IRC’s education projects in F2018 included: improving accessibility for education for 800 visually and hearing impaired children in Chechnya, installing washrooms and providing feminine sanitary supplies to improve access to education for 15,000 individuals in Tunisia, and providing education to 50 Rohingya refugee children in Malaysia. Health projects in F2018 included delivering life-saving medical care to 44,320 individuals in Northern Syria and 30,000 individuals in Palestine. Livelihoods projects for the year included helping 2,441 female-headed households through skills development, income generation, and financial management trainings in Bangladesh, and providing agriculture training and supplies to 17,500 individuals in Yemen. Women Empowerment projects for F2018 included increasing access to education for 4,890 marginalized and refugee girls in Lebanon, Turkey, and Niger, and empowering 560 Syrian and Jordanian women through business skills development in Jordan.  

Islamic Relief Canada’s Feed the Needy program delivers food packages to impoverished people across the world. IRC runs two annual campaigns during the month of Ramadan and for Qurbani in late fall, where it raises money for this program. In F2018, Ramadan food distributions fed 89,184 people and Qurbani food distributions fed 211,900 people. 

IRC’s orphan sponsorship program provides children with education, shelter, clean water, and health and nutrition services. In F2018, child sponsorships totaled 10,692, including 1,463 in Palestine - Gaza, 942 in Bangladesh, 837 in Afghanistan, and 742 in Syria. 

My anchor

Results and Impact

Islamic Relief Canada currently responds to various disaster appeals. In response to the emergency in Yemen, IRC has provided food assistance to 1.7 million people, saved 38,285 people from malnutrition, and provided medical care for 56,700 people. In response to the drought in Somalia, IRC reached a total of 300,000 people in 2017. Of this total, 21,599 households received food packs and 75,000 individuals gained access to clean water. In response to the ongoing Rohingya refugee crisis, IRC has reached 852,000 people. Specific projects include providing 28,500 individuals in Bangladesh with emergency supplies including food, water, and medical care, 37,800 individuals in Myanmar with food packs and kitchen kits, and 840 individuals in Malaysia with shelter and rehabilitation services. 

Charity Intelligence scores Islamic Relief Canada as Fair Impact based on its demonstrated impact per dollar spent. 

Impact Rating: Fair

My anchor

Finances

Islamic Relief Canada is a Major 100 charity, meaning it is one of Canada’s 100 largest charities in terms of donations. The charity collected $34.6m in donations in F2018, plus $24.2m in donated goods in kind. Administrative costs are 2% of revenues (excluding investment income) and fundraising costs are 13% of donations. For every dollar donated to the charity, 85 cents go to the cause, which is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. IRC’s funding reserves of $15.2m can cover just under 4 months of annual program costs.  

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Islamic Relief Canada for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming. 

Updated on August 14, 2019 by Caroline McKenna 

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 2.4%2.6%3.1%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 12.9%10.0%9.7%
Total overhead spending 15.3%12.6%12.7%
Program cost coverage (%) 30.3%19.5%25.1%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201820172016
Donations 34,59932,63120,274
Goods in kind 24,18912,9948,294
Government funding 4,0082,8000
Investment income (66)230
Other income 129303101
Total revenues 62,86048,75028,669
Program costs - International 48,09541,63025,285
Program costs - Canada 2,0151,3211,182
Administrative costs 1,5241,259874
Fundraising costs 4,4483,2611,966
Total spending 56,08247,47129,307
Cash flow from operations 6,7771,278(638)
Capital spending 18700
Funding reserves 15,1668,3826,638

Note: Ci included unrealized gain on sale of investment, decreasing revenues by $66k in F2018. The charity reclassified certain revenue figures in its F2016 financial statements to reflect gifts in kind. Ci backed out amortization on a pro-rata basis from administrative and fundraising costs. The charity previously separated Canadian from international program costs, but did not in 2017. Ci included salaries and wages in its 2018 and 2017 Canadian program costs, and backed these figures out of the charity’s “charitable programs” line item.  

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 36

Avg. Compensation $40,227

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
3
$40k - $80k
7
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2017

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.islamicreliefcanada.org
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print