Islamic Relief Canada

3501 Mainway
Burlington, ON L7M 1A9
CEO: Zaid Al-Rawni
Board Chair: Dr. Hanny El-Banna

Website: www.islamicreliefcanada.org
Charitable Reg. #: 82189 6875 RR0001
Sector: International Aid
Operating Charity

Charity Rating

[Charity Rating: 4/4]

Donor Accountability

Grade: B+

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Need for Funding

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #23

Avg. Compensation $32,953

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 1
$40k - $80k 3
< $40k 6
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2015

About Islamic Relief Canada:

Founded in 2006, Islamic Relief Canada (IRC) is the Canadian affiliate of Islamic Relief Worldwide. As per its mission, IRC works with communities to strengthen their resilience to disasters and provides vital emergency aid when disasters occur. The charity is inspired by Islamic values and conducts its programs accordingly. IRC’s core programs include development projects, disaster relief, orphan sponsorship, Feed the Needy and WASH (water and sanitation for health). In F2016, IRC spent $25.3m on international programs and $1.2m on Canadian programs.

Islamic Relief Canada’s development projects made up $7.4m (29%) of international program costs in F2016. These projects focus on improving one of three aspects of communities in need: health, education or livelihoods. IRC’s education projects in 2016 included: improving educational support for Syrian children, helping 5,557 students and teachers in Syria, and improving support services for refugees in Tunisia, helping 4,930 people. Health projects in 2016 included a malaria prevention program in Niger that helped 180,465 people, mobile health clinics in Myanmar that treated 37,800 people affected by the conflict, and food and emergency health support services in Yemen for 19,047 people in besieged communities. Livelihoods projects for the year included helping 2,500 families in Pakistan through vocational training, skills development, livestock distribution and management training.

Disaster relief made up $6.5m (26%) of IRC’s international program costs in F2016. The charity currently has four disaster appeals: The East African famine affecting South Sudan, Somalia, Yemen, Ethiopia, and Kenya; the Myanmar conflict; the Palestine conflict; and the Syrian war affecting Syria, Lebanon, Iraq and Jordan. In 2016, IRC’s Syria response efforts helped 3,378,355 people in total: 2,817,028 in Syria, 216,767 in Lebanon, 56,714 in Jordan, and 287,846 in Iraq.

Islamic Relief Canada’s Feed the Needy program made up $3.5m (14%) of international program costs in F2016. The charity delivers food packages to impoverished people across the world and runs two annual campaigns during the month of Ramadan and for Qurbani in late fall, where it raises money for this program. In 2016, Ramadan food distributions included 433,591 food packs that fed 1,067,059 people.   Qurbani food distributions included 172,182 qurbanis that fed 2,582,730 people.

Orphan sponsorship accounted for $4.6m (18%) of international program costs in F2016. 2016 child sponsorships totaled 6,185, including 1,169 in Palestine – Gaza, 521 in Afghanistan, 485 in Syria and 474 in Pakistan.

Financial Review:

Islamic Relief Canada is a Major 100 charity, meaning it is one of Canada’s 100 largest charities in terms of donations. The charity collected $20.3m in donations in F2016, excluding goods in kind. Administrative costs are 3% of revenues and fundraising costs are 10% of monetary donations. Per dollar donated to the charity, $0.87 goes towards its programs, which falls within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. IRC’s funding reserves of $6.6m include a $510k endowment fund. Excluding endowed funds, the charity’s reserves can cover only 23% of annual program costs, indicating a funding need.

This charity report is an update that is currently being reviewed by Islamic Relief Canada. Comments and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on June 30, 2017 by Katie Khodawandi.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201620152014
Administrative costs as % of revenues 3.1%3.6%2.2%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 9.7%8.0%6.5%
Program cost coverage (%) 24.9%62.6%60.7%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201620152014
Donations 20,27417,72916,030
Goods in kind 8,294400
Other income 10182139
Total revenues 28,66917,85216,169
Program costs - International 25,28514,89412,842
Program costs - Canada 1,182316193
Administrative costs 874638362
Fundraising costs 1,9661,4191,036
Cash flow from operations (638)5851,736
Funding reserves 6,5999,5187,906
Note: The charity reclassified certain revenue figures in its F2016 financial statements to reflect gifts in kind. Ci used F2015 figures from the F2016 financials. Ci backed out amortization on a pro-rata basis from administrative and fundraising costs.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top