Canadian Liver Foundation

801 - 3100 Steeles Avenue East,
Markham, ON L3R 8T3
President & CEO: Gary A. Fagan
Board Chair: Morris Sherman

Charitable Reg. #: 10686 2949 RR0001
Sector: Health
Operating Charity

Social Results Reporting

Grade: B

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements available only upon request [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Program Cost Coverage

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #27

Avg. Compensation $61,125

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 1
$80k - $120k 1
$40k - $80k 8
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2014

About Canadian Liver Foundation:

Founded in 1969, the Canadian Liver Foundation (CLF) was the first organization in the world devoted to providing support for research and education into the causes, diagnoses, prevention and treatment of liver disease. CLF's mandate is to promote liver health and to reduce the incidence and impact of all liver disease. It works through volunteer chapters across the country to improve public awareness and understanding of liver health and liver disease, to raise funds for research, and to support liver disease patients and their families.

Education and awareness programs include LIVERight, which promotes how people can positively impact their liver health, through print ads, posters, public presentations and online publications. CLF works closely with medical professionals to educate and provide best practice guidelines for liver disease treatment, for example by hosting clinical research training programs. CLF also advocates at all levels of government to emphasize the importance of liver-related health issues, through petitions, surveys and public awareness campaigns.

Financial Review:

In F2014, CLF's administrative costs were 22% of revenues, while fundraising costs were 28% of donations. CLF has funding reserves of $5.2m, which cover annual program costs 2.1 times.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
Administrative costs as % of revenues 22.1%22.1%21.9%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 28.4%34.0%36.6%
Program cost coverage (%) 207.8%149.5%181.6%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
Donations 5,8865,6655,557
Government funding 6041120
Business activities (net) 264150157
Investment income 111134118
Total revenues 6,3215,9895,952
Program costs 1,9112,0041,822
Grants 607983726
Administrative costs 1,3731,2921,276
Fundraising costs 1,6731,9232,035
Cash flow from operations 757(212)92
Funding reserves 5,2334,4644,628
Note: Ci adjusted revenues for unrealized gains by ($283.7k) in F2014, ($219.4k) in F2013, and ($52.3k) in F2012.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top