University of British Columbia

2329 West Mall
Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z4
Chancellor: Lindsay Gordon
President: Dr. Santa Ono

Website: www.ubc.ca
Charitable Reg. #: 10816 1779 RR0001
Sector: Education - University
Operating Charity

Charity Rating

[Charity Rating: 4/4]

Social Results Reporting

Grade: A

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Program Cost Coverage

donor
endowed
Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #11,353

Avg. Compensation $99,034

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 10
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 0
$40k - $80k 0
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2015

About University of British Columbia:

Founded in 1908, The University of British Columbia (UBC) aims to "create an exceptional learning environment that fosters global citizenship, advances a civil and sustainable society, and supports outstanding research." UBC holds an international reputation for research excellence and learning in a wide range of studies, including arts, sciences, medicine, law and business. In 2015, Times Higher Education ranked UBC as the 34th best university in the world.

In the 2015/2016 academic year, The University of British Columbia had 51,447 students (86%) at its Vancouver campus and 8,212 students (14%) at its Okanagan campus. Overall it had 48,895 undergraduate students (82%) and 10,764 graduate students (18%). In total, UBC had 11,965 international students (20%) from 139 countries, representing a 17% increase from F2014. UBC also had 5,145 faculty members, resulting in a student to faculty ratio of approximately 12:1. Over the year, UBC awarded 12,421 degrees.

In F2015, UBC sponsored 803 industry research contracts and funded 8,278 research projects. From this research, 140 new inventions were disclosed and 169 companies were spun off. Further, in collaboration with 3,300 institutions, UBC's researchers produced 25,000 co-authored publications. UBC also reports that 15 of its researchers are among the 2014 Thomson Reuters Highly Cited. Further, it has 7 Nobel Laureates and 201 Royal Society of Canada fellows.

The University of British Columbia reports that it generated $12.5 billion in economic impact in F2015.

Financial Review:

The University of British Columbia (UBC) is a Major 100 charity, with donations of $135.1m in F2015. The University receives $1.1b in government funding, making up 52% of revenues in F2015. Its administrative costs are 10% of revenues and its fundraising costs are 23% of donations. For every $1 donated to the charity, 67 cents is put towards its programs, falling within Ci's reasonable range. University of British Columbia has funding reserves of $1.5b, which includes $847.9m in donor-endowed funds. This results in a program cost coverage ratio, excluding donor-endowed funds, of 42%. This means that it can fund 5 months of its annual programs using its existing reserves.

This charity report is an update that is being reviewed by University of British Columbia. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on June 16, 2015 by Lynn Tay.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201520142013
Administrative costs as % of revenues 9.7%10.4%8.2%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 23.4%27.8%27.2%
Program cost coverage (%) 91.5%92.6%82.7%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201520142013
Donations 135,077109,191130,757
Government funding 1,089,1731,103,9831,084,898
Fees for service 518,877475,846439,991
Business activities (net) 271,153248,430253,607
Investment income 71,85765,58271,051
Total revenues 2,086,1372,003,0321,980,304
Program costs 1,552,5941,491,2661,477,762
Grants 121,301108,869111,315
Administrative costs 195,436201,878156,127
Fundraising costs 31,60130,35135,527
Other costs 20,86122,49923,638
Cash flow from operations 164,344148,169175,935
Funding reserves 1,530,8241,481,6851,314,300
Note: The charity’s F2014 financial statements were restated in its F2015 audited financial statements. Ci has used the F2014 statements from the 2015 audited financial statements and the F2013 statements from the 2014 audited financial statements. Ci has adjusted revenue recognized from deferred capital contributions, external endowment donations and cost of goods sold affecting revenues by ($105.6m) in F2015, by ($110.5m) in F2014, and by ($97.8m) in F2013. Ci has adjusted amortization of tangible capital assets and cost of goods sold affecting expenses by ($238.5m) in F2015, by ($258.5m) in F2014, and by ($248.1m) in F2013.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Visitor Survey

Do you like our website? We need your help.

Please click here to fill out a short (less than 5 minutes) survey

Go to top