CKUA Radio Foundation

9804 Jasper Avenue NW
Edmonton, AB T5J 0C5
CEO: Ken Regan
Board Chair: Darrell Pidner

Website: www.ckua.com
Charitable Reg. #: 11877 6830 RR0001
Sector: Arts & Culture
Operating Charity

Social Results Reporting

Grade: C

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Most recent audited financial statements available on the charity's website [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Program Cost Coverage

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #32

Avg. Compensation $55,858

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 1
$80k - $120k 5
$40k - $80k 4
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2015

About CKUA Radio Foundation:

Founded in 1927, CKUA Radio is an Alberta broadcasting service that aims to celebrate music, engage communities and make life worth listening to. It has 16 transmitters on FM Radio throughout Alberta and is available on Shaw Direct (Star Choice) and SaskTel Max TV. CKUA's library consists of over 1.5 million songs that span more than 8 decades.

In F2015, CKUA Radio had an average of 206,000 listeners each week and 254,499 hours of online listening each month. CKUA Radio also welcomed 250 students over 8 school tours through its School Tour program. The program teaches students about CKUA, music history, and students have the opportunity to produce content for radios.

In F2015, CKUA Radio launched its first podcast on iTunes with TransCanada Music West, also available as a digital stream on SoundCloud. The podcast features live performances by emerging artists in Western Canada. In F2015, there were 5,393 iTunes podcast downloads and 3,472 plays on SoundCloud.

CKUA Radio reports that it faces ongoing challenges with its aging terrestrial transmission system. CKUA sold the Peace River broadcast tower, using the proceeds to upgrade the Peace River, Drumheller and Lethbridge infrastructure. The upgrades are projected to be completed by 2017.

Financial Review:

CKUA Radio Foundation is a medium-sized charity, with donations of $3.4m in F2015. Its administrative costs are 18% of revenues and its fundraising costs are 21% of donations. For every $1 donated to the charity, 62 cents is put towards its programs, falling just within Ci's reasonable range. The charity's funding reserves are ($4m) due to $5.8m in demand loans.

This charity report is an update that is being reviewed by CKUA Radio Foundation. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on June 9, 2016 by Lynn Tay.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending August
201520142013
Administrative costs as % of revenues 17.9%15.7%14.8%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 20.6%18.7%14.1%
Program cost coverage (%) (118.1%)(125.5%)(222.8%)

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201520142013
Donations 3,395,4313,397,6923,472,231
Government funding 62,00067,000126,459
Fees for service 881,6601,165,1631,166,078
Business activities (net) 616,898579,972346,019
Other income 2,8423,9312,359
Total revenues 4,958,8315,213,7585,113,146
Program costs 3,407,4273,932,0374,018,789
Administrative costs 886,310816,553757,627
Fundraising costs 697,832634,309489,822
Other costs 223,833385,7210
Cash flow from operations (256,571)(554,862)(153,092)
Funding reserves (4,022,990)(4,935,368)(8,953,980)
Note: Ci has adjusted amortization of deferred capital contributions affecting revenues by ($378k) in F2015, by ($374k) in F2014, and by ($231k) in F2013. Ci has adjusted amortization of internally-funded property and equipment and amortization of contributed property and equipment affecting expenses by ($768k) in F2015, by ($819k) in F2014, and by ($529k) in F2013.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top