Friends of the Moncton Hospital Foundation

135 MacBeath Avenue
Moncton, NB E1C 6Z8
Executive Director: Linda Saunders
Board Chair: Paul Arsenault

Website: www.friendsfoundation.ca
Charitable Reg. #: 11893 3134 RR0001
Sector: Health - Hospital Foundation
Public Foundation

Social Results Reporting

Grade: C+

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Program Cost Coverage

donor
endowed
Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #5

Avg. Compensation $59,429

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 0
$40k - $80k 4
< $40k 1
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2015

About Friends of the Moncton Hospital Foundation:

Founded in 1967, Friends of the Moncton Hospital Foundation (FMHF) raises funds to support healthcare and promote wellness at Moncton Hospital. FMHF primarily focuses on purchasing state-of-the-art equipment and machines for the hospital. The foundation reports that doctors base 70% of decisions regarding patient treatment on laboratory test results, which places an increased emphasis on the quality of technology at the laboratory.

In F2015, Friends of the Moncton Hospital Foundation allocated $4.2m to the hospital. Together with the Province of New Brunswick, it funded the new Oncology Clinic, which opened doors in November 2015. It granted money for a new Youth Wellness Unit, which provides mental support to youth under the age of 17. The foundation supported renovations at the hospital's Geriatric Clinic. The clinic assesses and treats seniors for potential diseases to increase the quality of their lives. FMHF invested in a new machine, FibroScan that offers an alternative treatment to liver biopsy. It also spent $200k on Bacteria Identification Technology to help laboratory staff provide faster diagnosis, speeding up treatment times at the hospital.

Financial Review:

Friends of the Moncton Hospital Foundation is a Mid-Cap charity. It received donations of $2.8m in F2015. Total overhead costs come to 27%, falling within Ci's reasonable range. FMHF has total funding reserves of $13.3m that can cover its program costs for 3.2 years. Excluding donor-endowed funds of $6.7m, funding reserves can cover program costs for 1.7 years.

This charity report is an update that is being reviewed by the charity. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on July 12th, 2016 by Mirza Ali Shakir.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201520142013
Fundraising & admin costs as % of revenues 26.8%37.0%26.4%
Program cost coverage (%) 316.0%233.4%676.6%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201520142013
Donations 2,754,5932,249,1253,345,778
Lotteries (net) 249,835305,92679,350
Investment income 1,095,1911,095,039779,889
Total revenues 4,099,6193,650,0904,205,017
Grants 4,208,4835,620,9682,363,081
Fundraising & administrative costs 804,667946,318905,290
Cash flow from operations (913,531)(2,917,196)936,646
Funding reserves 13,299,16913,119,50615,987,633
Note: Ci reported lottery revenue net of related expenses, decreasing both revenues and expense by $87k in F2015, $80k in F2014 and $37k in F2013.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top