Community Care of St. Catharines and Thorold

12 North Street
St. Catharines, ON L2R 6W8
CEO: Betty-Lou Souter
Board Chair: Ruth Todd

Website: www.communitycarestca.ca
Charitable Reg. #: 10672 9403 RR0001
Sector: Social Services - Food Bank (Multi-Service Agency)
Operating Charity

Donor Accountability

Grade: B

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements available only through official request for information from Canada Revenue Agency [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Need for Funding

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #31

Avg. Compensation $38,488

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 1
$40k - $80k 6
< $40k 3
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2015

About Community Care of St. Catharines and Thorold:

Community Care, St. Catharines & Thorold (CC) provides comprehensive vital services to those in need. Services include, but are not limited to, food security, shelter security, money management, emergency assistance, such as energy assistance, medical and dental emergencies and life skills programming. All distributed food is collected from food drives or purchased through monetary donations and fundraisers.

CC’s two main programs are the Food Security and Housing Security programs. Through its Food Security program CC acquires and distributes food to individuals and families facing hardships. CC’s clients visit every other month or 6 times a year. They receive a food supply which can last between 3 to 5 days. CC distributes approximately 4,000 pounds of food per day, serving 1,850 households a month. CC’s housing programs assists individuals who are homeless, or at risk of being homeless, by providing access to affordable housing, assistance with rental applications, and referrals to local agencies or services. Through its programs, it has enabled 20 chronically homeless people to stay housed for more than 12 months and had 5,857 inquiries for assistance with utilities in F2016. CC is responsible for distribution of funding acquired through assorted Energy Assistance Programs to help clients keep the lights on.

Other programs CC runs with partners include the Niagara Nutrition Partners Program which distributes snacks to 17,000 children every day, the Jumpstart program which enabled 540 children to participate in recreational activities, and an ID clinic that supported 941 individuals with applications for new and replacement ID such as birth certificates and records of landing.  

Financial Review:

Community Care of St. Catharines and Thorold is considered a medium-cap charity with donations of $2.8m in F2015. In F2015, fundraising costs were 5.5% of donations and administrative costs were 4% of revenues. For every dollar donated, 90 cents goes to the cause, falling within Ci’s reasonable range. Community Care of St. Catharines and Thorold has a program cost coverage of 23% which can cover program costs for 3 months. This indicates a need for funding.

The charity does not disclose administrative and fundraising costs separately in its T3010A and financial statements.

This charity report is an update that is being reviewed by Community Care of St. Catharines and Thorold. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on June 15, 2017, by Josh Lam.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201520142013
Administrative costs as % of revenues 4.0%3.9%3.9%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 5.5%5.9%6.7%
Program cost coverage (%) 23.3%23.7%24.1%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201520142013
Donations 2,8022,6072,182
Goods in kind 2,7682,8392,774
Government funding 75146126
Business activities (net) 186171178
Other income 17911291
Total revenues 6,0105,8755,350
Program costs 5,5725,4794,986
Administrative costs 243227206
Fundraising costs 154153147
Cash flow from operations 401611
Funding reserves 1,3001,2971,199
Note: Ci has included deferred donations and deferred capital assets decreasing revenue by $38k in F2014 and by $15k in F2013. Ci also included the value of donated goods (excluding the value of volunteer hours) in revenues and expenses, increasing both by $2.7m in F2015, $2.8m in F2014 and $2.8m in F2013.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top