Community Care of St. Catharines and Thorold

P.O. BOX 575
St. Catharines, ON L2R 6W8
CEO: Betty-Lou Souter
Board President: Bryon Johnston

Website: www.communitycarestca.ca
Charitable Reg. #: 10672 9403 RR0001
Sector: Social Services - Food Banks (Multi-Service)
Operating Charity

Social Results Reporting

Grade: C-

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements available only upon request [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Program Cost Coverage

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #26

Avg. Compensation $42,205

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 1
$40k - $80k 5
< $40k 4
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2011

About Community Care of St. Catharines and Thorold:

Community Care, St. Catharines & Thorold (CC) provides comprehensive emergency services to those in need. Services include, but are not limited to, food security, shelter security, money management, emergency assistance, such as energy assistance, medical and dental emergencies and life skills programming. All distributed food is collected from the public, through local grocery store food barrels and food drives and purchased through monetary donations and fundraisers.

CC's two main programs are the Food Security and Housing Security programs. Through its Food Security program CC acquires and distributes food to individuals and families facing hardships. CC's clients visit every other month or 6 times a year. In a day, CC can process as many as 150 families, representing over 450 people a day. CC distributes approximately 4,000 pounds of food per day, including emergency bags for those who are experiencing difficulties. In addition, CC's Housing Security program assists individuals who are homeless or at risk of being homeless by providing access to affordable housing, assistance with rental applications, and referrals to local agencies or services.

Financial Review:

Administrative costs are 4% of revenues and fundraising costs are not disclosed on the audited financial statements. Funding Reserves of $1.2m cover 52% of annual program costs.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201120102009
Administrative costs as % of revenues 4.2%3.8%3.3%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 0.0%0.0%0.0%
Program cost coverage (%) 51.5%44.4%65.5%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201120102009
Donations 1,882,1702,048,1472,517,264
Goods in kind 1,780,6531,954,2701,716,983
Government funding 195,525167,692137,569
Investment income 69,79768,19767,714
Total revenues 3,928,1454,238,3064,439,530
Program costs 4,025,8194,600,0234,130,080
Administrative costs 160,442159,153142,971
Fundraising costs 000
Cash flow from operations (258,116)(520,870)166,479
Funding reserves 1,156,0231,174,9011,580,037
Note: Ci has included deferred donations and deferred capital assets decreasing revenue by $36k in F2011, decreasing revenue by $239k in F2010 and increasing revevenue by $198k in F2009.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Visitor Survey

Do you like our website? We need your help.

Please click here to fill out a short (less than 5 minutes) survey

Go to top