Sleeping Children Around the World

28 Pinehurst Crescent
Toronto, ON M9A 3A5
Executive Director: Linda Webb
Board Chair: Dave Dryden

Website: www.scaw.org
Charitable Reg. #: 13163 4396 RR0001
Sector: International Aid
Operating Charity

Donor Accountability

Grade: B-

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Need for Funding

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #1

Avg. Compensation $49,016

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 0
$40k - $80k 1
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2016

About Sleeping Children Around the World:

Founded in 1970, Sleeping Children Around the World (SCAW) provides bed-kits to children in developing countries, regardless of race or religion. Each kit consists of a mattress, pillow, blanket, mosquito net, clothes and school supplies. The contents of the kit vary from country to country. SCAW states that it does not undertake any marketing efforts nor receive any government funding.

Sleeping Children Around the World claims that each bed-kit cost $3. In F2016, SCAW spent $2.2m on purchasing and distributing 61,000 bed-kits in India, Kenya, Nicaragua, Philippines, Uganda, Togo, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Honduras and Bangladesh. This means that the overall cost per bed-kit distributed are $36 each. To date, Sleeping Children Around the World has distributed bed-kits to over 1.4 million children across the globe.

SCAW is almost entirely volunteer run with only one full-time employee, and has partnered with volunteers from 12 organizations in over 10 countries to distribute the bed-kits.

Financial Review:

Sleeping Children Around the World is a medium-sized charity with donations of $2.4m in F2016. Its administrative costs were 4% of revenues, and its fundraising costs were 2% of donations. For every dollar donated, 94 cents go towards SCAW’s programs, falling within Ci’s reasonable range. SCAW has funding reserves of $4.3m, resulting in a program cost coverage ratio of 194%. This means that SCAW can finance just under 2 years of its annual program costs using its existing reserves.

This charity report is an update that is being reviewed by SCAW. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated June 14th, 2017 by Kevin Silberberg.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending February
201620152014
Administrative costs as % of revenues 4.4%4.1%4.8%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 1.5%1.3%0.6%
Program cost coverage (%) 193.7%200.8%151.9%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201620152014
Donations 2,351,2162,288,2562,163,314
Business activities (net) 1,4602,3262,129
Investment income 108,669100,243115,663
Total revenues 2,461,3452,390,8252,281,106
Program costs 2,203,1502,050,7492,567,004
Administrative costs 102,55793,147104,294
Fundraising costs 34,49728,88913,353
Cash flow from operations 121,141218,040(403,545)
Funding reserves 4,268,4254,117,4743,899,292
Note: Ci has adjusted expenses for Foreign Exchange losses and HST refunds, including them in its expenses calculations, affecting both revenues and expenses by ($4k) in F2016, ($9k) in F2015, and by ($11k) in F2014.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top