Amici Camping Charity

150 Eglinton Ave E. Suite 204
Toronto, ON M4P 1E8
Executive Director: Kate Horton
Board Chair: Paul Steven

Website: www.amicicharity.org
Charitable Reg. #: 13205 7050 RR0001
Sector: Social Services - At-Risk Youth
Operating Charity

Charity Rating

[Charity Rating: 4/4]

Social Results Reporting

Grade: B

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Program Cost Coverage

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #3

Avg. Compensation $53,766

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 0
$40k - $80k 2
< $40k 1
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2014

About Amici Camping Charity:

Amici Camping Charity places children from financially-challenged families with partner summer camps for 2- to 4-week stays on a multi-year basis. Children accepted into the program have the opportunity to progress through the summer camp experience over the course of four to five years, potentially culminating in a 4-week Leadership in Training (LIT) program at their camp.

Amici selects and maintains relationships with affiliate camps (currently 23 camps), selects program participants through referrals and outreach, and raises funds to cover subsidized camp fees at the affiliates. Central to Amici's program is the belief that a multi-year model, where individuals are given the opportunity to return to camp year after year, provides greater and longer-lasting benefits than one-off camping experiences. Campers are typically drawn from single parent homes with more than one child and less than $33k in annual income.

In 2014, Amici helped 210 children enjoy a total of 475 weeks of camp. 75% of Amici campers return to their partner camp each summer.

Financial Review:

In F2014 Amici's administrative costs were 13% of revenues and fundraising costs were 13% of donations. Amici spent $412k on camp fees, which accounted for 73% of total expenses. Its funding reserves of $1m cover annual program costs 2.2 times.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending September
201420132012
Administrative costs as % of revenues 13.1%11.8%14.8%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 13.1%11.3%13.0%
Program cost coverage (%) 219.0%248.8%217.2%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201420132012
Donations 512,663488,742300,304
Special events 162,739108,130118,880
Investment income 47,47959,35528,047
Total revenues 722,881656,227447,231
Program costs 488,825390,853366,373
Administrative costs 88,14470,58661,878
Fundraising costs 88,58867,54254,616
Cash flow from operations 57,324127,246(35,636)
Funding reserves 1,070,533972,580795,849
Note: Ci reported investment income, which Amici does not include in total revenues. This increased total revenues by $47k in F2014, $59k in F2013, and $28k in F2012.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top