150 Eglinton Ave E. Suite 403
Toronto, ON M4P 1E8
Executive Director: Judy MacGowan
Board Chair: Kyle Magee

Charitable Reg. #:13205 7050 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

[Charity Rating: 2/5]

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

B-

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Low

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

72%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 72 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

OVERVIEW

About Amici Camping Charity:

Amici Camping Charity is a 2-star charity due to its low demonstrated impact. The charity has a below-average results reporting grade and is financially transparent. Before you give, read Charity Intelligence’s report.

Founded in 1966, Amici Camping Charity (Amici) provides funding so that kids from low-income families can go to summer camp. Amici sees camp as an opportunity for kids to make new friends, access role models, and develop leadership skills. Campers spend about 2 weeks at one of 45 partner camps, and over 80% of Amici campers return to camp each summer.

In F2021, Amici supported 120 campers at 24 partner camps for a total of 269 weeks. Of those 120 campers, 26 were new campers and 14 were leadership campers. The charity supported another 88 campers for a total of 76 weeks through its Support Fund. In F2021, Amici also supported 11 cabin rentals and 8 family retreats.

My anchor

Results and Impact

In F2021, Amici surveyed campers to measure the quality of their camp experience. Of those who responded, 97% felt happy at camp, 95% felt respected at camp, 95% felt they belonged at camp, 97% felt safe to express themselves at camp, 98% had a greater desire to spend time outdoors, and 99% had an increased connection to nature.

While Ci highlights these key results, they may not be a complete representation of Amici Camping Charity’s results and impact.

Due to the high cost per camper and low demonstrated impact, Charity Intelligence rates Amici Camping Charity as Low impact per dollar.

Impact Rating: Low

My anchor

Finances

Amici Camping Charity received $1.1m in donations and special events revenue in F2021. Administrative costs are 9% of revenues (excluding investment income) and fundraising costs are 19% of donations. This means overhead costs are 28%. For every dollar donated, 72 cents go to the cause. This is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending.

Amici’s funding reserves of $1.8m can cover program costs for roughly 2.8 years.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Amici Camping Charity for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on July 14, 2022 by Lin Zhu.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending September
202120202019
Administrative costs as % of revenues 9.1%12.8%10.5%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 19.2%23.9%20.8%
Total overhead spending 28.3%36.7%31.3%
Program cost coverage (%) 284.1%449.2%150.7%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
202120202019
Donations 774,197511,0981,022,426
Government funding 97,90347,7130
Special events 284,814260,315280,312
Investment income 78,48134,21548,380
Total revenues 1,235,395853,3411,351,118
Program costs 644,478350,109882,749
Administrative costs 105,173104,713136,083
Fundraising costs 202,995184,443271,258
Total spending 952,646639,2651,290,090
Cash flow from operations 282,749214,07661,028
Funding reserves 1,831,0531,572,6871,330,612

Note: Ci included investment income in revenues, affecting total revenues by $77k in F2021, $34k in F2020, and $48k in F2019. Ci allocated professional fees, consulting, and rent to administrative costs.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 5

Avg. compensation: $74,970

Top 10 staff salary range:

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
1
$80k - $120k
1
$40k - $80k
3
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2021

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by the charity.

Charity Contact

Website: www.amicicharity.org
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Tel: (416) 588-8026

Print  
Image

Charity Intelligence researches Canadian charities for donors to be informed and give intelligently. Our website posts free reports on more than 800 Canadian charities, as well as in-depth primers on philanthropic sectors like Canada’s environment, cancer, and homelessness. Today over 500,000 Canadians use our website as a go-to source for information on Canadian charities reading over 1.6 million charity reports. Through rigorous and independent research, Charity Intelligence aims to assist Canada’s dynamic charitable sector in being more transparent, accountable and focused on results.

 

Be Informed. Give Intelligently. Have Impact

 

Charitable Registration Number: 80340 7956 RR0001