Amici Camping Charity

150 Eglinton Ave E. Suite 204
Toronto, ON M4P 1E8
Administrator: Anne LeMesurier
Board Chair: Laura Burgar

Website: www.amicicharity.org
Charitable Reg. #: 13205 7050 RR0001
Sector: Social Services - At-Risk Youth
Operating Charity

Donor Accountability

Grade: C+

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Most recent audited financial statements available on the charity's website [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Need for Funding

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #4

Avg. Compensation $48,354

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 1
$40k - $80k 0
< $40k 3
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2015

About Amici Camping Charity:

Founded in 1966, Amici Camping Charity places children from financially-challenged families with partner overnight summer camps in Ontario for 2- to 4-week stays on a multi-year basis. Children accepted into the program can progress through the summer camp experience over the course of four to five years, potentially culminating in a 4-week Leadership in Training (LIT) program at their camp.

Amici selects and maintains relationships with affiliate camps accredited by the Ontario Camps Association (currently 40 camps), selects program participants through referrals and outreach, and raises funds to cover subsidized camp fees at the affiliates. Central to Amici's program is the belief that a multi-year model, where individuals are given the opportunity to return to camp year after year, provides greater and longer-lasting benefits than one-off camping experiences. Campers are typically drawn from single parent homes with more than one child and less than $33k in annual income.

In the summer of 2015, Amici Camping Charity placed 256 campers at 35 different partner camps across Ontario. Based on total operating costs, the cost per camper was $3,580.

Financial Review:

Amici Camping Charity is considered a small-cap charity with donations and special events revenues of  $828k. Amici's administrative costs are 21% of revenues and fundraising costs are 16% of donations. For every dollar donated, 63 cents goes towards its programs, falling outside of Ci’s reasonable range. The charity has funding reserves of $1.0m. This can cover its program costs for 1.7 years.

This charity report is an update that is being reviewed by Amici Camping Charity. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on July 20, 2017 by Josh Lam.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending September
201520142013
Administrative costs as % of revenues 20.6%12.8%11.8%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 16.0%14.6%11.3%
Program cost coverage (%) 169.8%219.0%248.8%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201520142013
Donations 645,490512,663488,742
Special events 182,306174,345108,130
Investment income 66,464102,39059,355
Total revenues 894,260789,398656,227
Program costs 613,637488,825390,853
Administrative costs 170,48188,14470,586
Fundraising costs 132,338100,19467,542
Cash flow from operations (22,196)112,235127,246
Funding reserves 1,041,7931,070,533972,580

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top