Ottawa Food Bank

1317 Michael Street
Ottawa, ON K1B 3M9
Executive Director: Michael Maidment
Board Chair: David Law

Website: www.ottawafoodbank.ca
Charitable Reg. #: 10808 2363 RR0001
Sector: Social Services - Food Bank (Distributor)
Operating Charity

Charity Rating

[Charity Rating: 4/4]

Donor Accountability

Grade: B+

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Need for Funding

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #23

Avg. Compensation $68,288

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 1
$80k - $120k 2
$40k - $80k 7
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2016

About Ottawa Food Bank:

Founded in 1984, Ottawa Food Bank (OFB) grows, collects, purchases and distributes food to local charities that feed poor people. OFB runs the Fresh Harvest and City Harvest programs, in which it retrieves excess food from wastage. Under the Community Harvest program, OFB grows fruits and vegetables on its Black Family Farm near Stittsville.

In F2016, Ottawa Food Bank distributed $8.1m worth of donated food and spent $1.3m on purchasing food. OFB supports 112 emergency food programs throughout Ottawa and distributes 14 tons of food every day, for which 45% are fresh foods. It gave away over 2.6 million pounds of fresh fruits and vegetables in 2016. OFB would like to see this number grow to 60%, reflecting a shift in efforts to provide more nutritious and fresh foods to its clients.

Ottawa Food Bank reports that every $1 of donations turns into $5 worth of food. In the Ottawa Hunger Report, published by OFB annually, they state that OFB further states that 40% of its clients come from homes with children and 65% of clients report their highest income source as social assistance or disability. OFB reports that it assists over 41,500 people every month.

Financial Review:

Ottawa Food Bank is a medium-cap charity, with received monetary donations and special event revenues of $4.3m along with donated food worth $8.0m in F2016. Administrative costs are 1% of total revenues and fundraising costs are 17% of total donations. For every dollar donated, 18 cents goes towards its programs, falling within Ci’s reasonable range. OFB has total funding reserves of $2.1m. Excluding the cost of donated food, OFB’s funding reserves cover program costs for 7 months, indicating a need for funding.

This report is an update and is currently being reviewed by the charity. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated May 19, 2017 by Josh Lam.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending September
201620152014
Administrative costs as % of revenues 1.3%1.6%1.5%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 16.9%14.9%10.3%
Program cost coverage (%) 60.7%38.4%28.6%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201620152014
Donations 4,3114,0763,756
Goods in kind 8,0717,5107,631
Special events 789682615
Investment income 161411
Total revenues 13,18712,28212,014
Program costs 3,3893,3163,260
Grants 8,0717,5107,631
Administrative costs 170192177
Fundraising costs 864707452
Cash flow from operations 693557494
Funding reserves 2,0571,274933
Note: Ci removed amortization of deferred capital contributions in its revenue calculations.  Ci excluded gains on disposal of capital assets from the income statement.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top