Ottawa Food Bank

1317 Michael Street
Ottawa, ON K1B 3M9
CEO: Michael Maidment
Board Chair: David K. Law

Website: www.ottawafoodbank.ca
Charitable Reg. #: 10808 2363 RR0001
Sector: Social Services - Food Bank (Distributor)
Operating Charity

Results Reporting

Grade: B+

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [Audited financial statement for most recent year]

Need for Funding

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Cents to the Cause

95¢
75¢
avg
65¢
50¢
2016 2017 2018
For a dollar donated, cents funding the cause after fundraising and admin costs, excluding surplus.

Impact Rating: Good

Full-time staff #27

Avg. Compensation $72,024

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 1
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 3
$40k - $80k 6
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018

About Ottawa Food Bank:

Ottawa Food Bank will celebrate its 35th anniversary in 2019. Since 1984, the charity has been collecting, purchasing, growing, and distributing food to hungry individuals and families in the Ottawa region. Ottawa Food Bank is the major distributor for 114 emergency food programs including other food banks, meal programs, shelters, and children’s ‘KickStart After 4’ after-school programs. 

Ottawa Food Bank’s Food Distribution Program made up 83% of program expenses in F2018. Fresh food accounts for 43% of distributed food. Distribution efforts also include baby supplies and household supplies. In F2018, Ottawa Food Bank distributed $7.9m worth of donated food, $1.6m worth of purchased food, 158k pounds of household supplies, and 111k pounds of diapers. Ottawa Food Bank reports that every $1 of donations turns into $5 worth of food.  

Ottawa Food Bank’s Community Harvest Program made up 11% of expenses in F2018. This program grows and collects fresh produce from Ottawa Food Bank’s farm near Stittsville as well as from other local farms. In summer 2018, the charity grew 136k pounds of fresh fruits and vegetables. 

Ottawa Food Bank also runs other community programs. The Summer Lunch Program provides lunches to children’s summer programs, the Baby Basics Program purchases baby food for distribution, and the One More Bite Program partners with grocery stores to purchase meat for distribution. 

On September 21, 2018, six tornadoes touched down on the city, leaving some people homeless and thousands without power, resulting in spoiled food. Ottawa Food Bank responded immediately by setting up BBQs in parks and delivering 19,679 hampers of emergency food to affected communities - 137% more than the charity’s regular monthly service in those same areas.  

Ottawa Food Bank’s annual Hunger Report explores and advocates against the root causes of hunger and poverty, including low income, homelessness, and high costs of living. The 2018 report said that 36% of Ottawa Food Bank’s clients are children and 5% are babies. The charity reported that 34% of food bank clients required assistance at least once every month, indicating that food banks are becoming essential parts of everyday lives. In 2017 Ottawa Food Bank began Canada’s first research study looking at various food bank models to help Canadian food banks understand their current impact and to inform future investments. 

Results and Impact:

Ottawa Food Bank reported that the charity provided food for 38,400 people every month during F2018. Ottawa Food Bank’s Summer Lunch Program provided 9,772 lunches to 17 different summer programs, serving many children who would have gone without regular meals. Ottawa Food Bank’s new food recovery coordinator has resulted in an increase in food diverted from landfills by 144%.  

Charity Intelligence has rated Ottawa Food Bank's impact per dollar donated as Good based on available information (see grid below). 

Financial Review:

Ottawa Food Bank is a large charity, receiving $6.4m in monetary donations and special events fundraising in F2018. The charity also received $7.9m worth of donated food. Administrative costs are 6% of revenues, excluding investment income. Fundraising costs are 24% of donations. For every dollar donated, 70 cents go to the cause, which is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. Ottawa Food Bank has funding reserves of $3.8m. Excluding the cost of donated food, funding reserves are enough to cover program costs for 13 months.

This report is an update that has been sent to Ottawa Food Bank for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated May 21, 2019 by Caroline McKenna.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending September
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 5.9%5.5%1.3%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 23.9%25.2%16.9%
Program cost coverage (%) 111.6%96.0%60.7%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201820172016
Donations 5,4435,1824,311
Goods in kind 7,9467,1658,071
Special events 1,002866789
Investment income 493416
Total revenues 14,44013,24713,187
Program costs 3,4352,9303,389
Grants 7,9467,1658,071
Administrative costs 845731170
Fundraising costs 1,5421,525864
Cash flow from operations 672895693
Funding reserves 3,8332,8122,057
Note: To report on a cash basis, Ci omitted amortization of deferred capital contributions in revenues and instead reported amounts received during the year, affecting revenues by $30k in F2018, ($27k) in F2017, and (35k) in F2016. The F2018 audited financials divide expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising costs. Historically, OFB's financials reported on an activity basis. Because of this, F2016 expense figures may not be comparable to F2017 and F2018. The F2018 audited financials did not report depreciation allocations. As such, Ci backed out depreciation on a pro-rata basis from program, administrative, and fundraising costs in F2018 and F2017. 

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top