Prostate Cancer Canada

2 Lombard Street, 3rd Floor
Toronto, ON M5C 1M1
President & CEO: Rocco Rossi
Board Chair: Ted Nash

Charitable Reg. #: 89127 0944 RR0001
Sector: Health - Cancer
Public Foundation

Social Results Reporting

Grade: A-

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Program Cost Coverage

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #40

Avg. Compensation $86,557

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 1
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 1
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 2
$80k - $120k 6
$40k - $80k 0
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2015

About Prostate Cancer Canada:

Founded in 1994, Prostate Cancer Canada (PCC) funds research projects looking to improve diagnostic tests and develop improved treatments for prostate cancer. PCC also provides support services to improve the lives of patients and survivors of the disease. Prostate cancer is the most common cancer in men, accounting for approximately 24% of all new cancer cases in men. One in every eight Canadian men will have the disease at some point in their life.

Prostate Cancer Canada's research programs accounted for $18.6m of the charity's spending in 2015. PCC provides grants to fund projects that look into one of six major categories of prostate cancer research: biology of the disease; causes of the disease; prevention of the disease; early detection and prognosis of the disease; treatment for patients; and control, survivorship and outcomes. PCC provided 47 new grants to propel prostate cancer research in 2015, bringing the total number of PCC-funded projects to 120. In 2015, 66 scientific papers were published by research groups funded by PCC grant money.

Prostate Cancer Canada has an established partnership with the Movember Foundation. PCC receives funds raised by Movember and determines research groups and projects deserving of grants and awards. In 2015, Movember provided PCC with $10.7m for granting purposes, in F2014 $14.5m, and in F2013 $32.9m.

As a part of its support services programming, PCC introduced the True NTH program in 2015. The program is designed to help prostate cancer patients get better access to information and services to improve their quality of life. Funding for the program comes from the Movember Foundation. True NTH connects patients with physicians, experts, survivors, caregivers, and key leaders in the field of prostate cancer research and treatment. It runs in six countries across the world and provides services related to lifestyle management, decision support aid, palliative care and peer-to-peer support.

Financial Review:

Prostate Cancer Canada is one of Canada's 100 largest charities in terms of donations. In F2015, the charity collected $18.4m in donations and special events revenues. Administrative costs are 7% of revenues and fundraising costs are 43% of donations. Combined, PCC spends $0.50 of every donated dollar on overhead costs, which exceeds Ci's reasonable range for overhead spending. Funds received from Movember Canada were not included when calculating the charity's fundraising cost ratio.

Prostate Cancer Canada has funding reserves of $27.4m ($12.1m of which are "donor-endowed" by Movember Canada). Prostate Cancer Canada has committed to grant $20.4m in the next year and has additional long-term grant commitments for future years of $23.8m. Current funding reserves cover annual program costs for 1.3 years. Factoring in Prostate Cancer Canada's grant commitments there is a funding need for donations.

This report is an update that is currently being reviewed by PCC. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on June 3, 2016 by Katie Khodawandi.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
Administrative costs as % of revenues 6.8%5.6%5.0%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 42.9%39.4%49.6%
Program cost coverage (%) 130.6%284.2%389.6%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
Donations 14,76118,68636,895
Lotteries (net) 3131380
Special events 3,6443,7813,784
Investment income 477612391
Total revenues 19,19523,21741,070
Program costs 1,9821,6312,374
Grants 19,02011,1735,129
Administrative costs 1,2721,2702,051
Fundraising costs 3,3023,1343,906
Cash flow from operations (6,381)6,00927,610
Funding reserves 27,42836,39329,227
Note: Ci adjusted to report lotteries revenue net of direct lottery expenses. Support groups/survivorship costs expensed under the charity’s general fund are included in program costs. Grants expenses are based on research and survivorship grants and awards paid during the year as reported in the notes of the audited financial statements. Amortization has been allocated to program, administrative and fundraising costs based on % of total expenses.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top