Prostate Cancer Canada

2 Lombard Street, 3rd Floor
Toronto, ON M5C 1M1
President & CEO: Peter Coleridge
Board Chair: Christopher Wein

Website: www.prostatecancer.ca
Charitable Reg. #: 89127 0944 RR0001
Sector: Health - Cancer
Operating Charity

Donor Accountability

Grade: A-

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Need for Funding

donor
endowed
Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Cents to The Cause

95¢
75¢
avg
65¢
50¢
2015 2016 2017
For a dollar donated, cents funding the cause after fundraising and admin costs, excluding surplus.

Full-time staff #41

Avg. Compensation $87,798

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 1
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 1
$160k - $200k 1
$120k - $160k 1
$80k - $120k 6
$40k - $80k 0
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2017

About Prostate Cancer Canada:

Founded in 1994, Prostate Cancer Canada (PCC) funds research projects looking to improve diagnostic tests and develop improved treatments for prostate cancer. PCC also provides support services to improve the lives of patients and survivors of the disease. Prostate cancer is the most common cancer in Canadian men, accounting for approximately 21% of all new cancer cases in men. One in seven Canadian men will have the disease at some point in their life. PCC’s mission is to eliminate prostate cancer.

Prostate Cancer Canada reported spending $9.7m on research in 2017, down from $18.6m in F2016. Research makes up 83% of PCC’s program costs and grants. PCC provides grants to fund projects that look into one of six major categories of prostate cancer research: biology of the disease; causes of the disease; prevention of the disease; early detection, diagnosis, and prognosis of the disease; treatment for patients; and control and survivorship. PCC provided 47 new grants to propel prostate cancer research in 2017, bringing the total number of PCC-funded researchers to 125.

Prostate Cancer Canada has an established partnership with the Movember Foundation. PCC receives funds raised by Movember and determines research groups and projects deserving of grants and awards. In 2017, Movember provided PCC with $6.2m for granting purposes toward 87 new and continuing research projects.

Prostate Cancer Canada spent 6% of program cost on publication and awareness and 6% on support groups and survivorship. In F2017, PCC provided support and responded to questions on prostate cancer through 503 emails and calls, up 21% from F2016. PCC mailed over 56,400 resources on prostate cancer to individuals, clinicians, cancer centers, and support groups across Canada.

As a part of its support services programming, PCC introduced the True NTH program in 2015. The program is designed to help prostate cancer patients get better access to information and services to improve their quality of life. Funding for the program comes from the Movember Foundation. True NTH connects patients with physicians, experts, survivors, caregivers, and key leaders in the field of prostate cancer research and treatment. It provides services related to lifestyle management, decision support aid, palliative care, and peer-to-peer support.

Impact and Results: In 2017, 67 scientific papers were published by research groups funded by PCC grant money. In 2016, 118 were published, and 80 were published in 2015. PCC collaborated with mdBriefCase to create courses for doctors on prostate cancer, including on active surveillance, which is a practice where prostate cancer patients monitor their disease and take treatment when necessary instead of immediately go into treatment upon diagnosis. A post-course survey indicated that 98% of enrollees felt prepared to identify patients who were appropriate to undergo active surveillance.

Financial Review:

Prostate Cancer Canada is a Large-sized charity with $13.0m in donations and special events revenue in F2017. Administrative costs are 9% of revenues and fundraising costs are 50% of donations. For every dollar donated, 42 cents go to the cause, which exceeds Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. Funds received from Movember Canada were not included when calculating the charity’s fundraising cost ratio.

Prostate Cancer Canada has funding reserves of $15.0m of which $9.5m are "donor-endowed" by Movember Canada. Excluding donor-endowed funds, current funding reserves cover over 10 months of program costs. Prostate Cancer Canada has committed to grant $13.8m in the next year and has additional long-term grant commitments for future years of $15.6m. Factoring in PCC’s grant commitments, there is a need for funding.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Prostate Cancer Canada for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on June 14, 2018 by Joeyanne Cheung.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201720162015
Administrative costs as % of revenues 8.7%7.6%6.8%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 48.0%38.4%43.0%
Program cost coverage (%) 86.3%106.6%122.3%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201720162015
Donations 10,06112,04914,761
Lotteries (net) 301256313
Special events 2,9003,6603,644
Investment income 170321477
Total revenues 13,43216,28619,195
Program costs 1,9051,6233,408
Grants 15,43817,56419,020
Administrative costs 1,1561,2111,275
Fundraising costs 3,2273,3013,311
Cash flow from operations (8,294)(7,413)(7,819)
Funding reserves 14,96620,45627,428
Note: Ci adjusted to report lotteries revenue net of direct lottery expenses. Grants expenses are based on research and survivorship grants and awards paid during the year as reported in the notes of the audited financial statements. Amortization has been allocated to program, administrative and fundraising costs based on % of total expenses.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top