Women's Auxiliary of the Hospital for Sick Children

555 University Avenue
Toronto, ON M5G 1X8
Board President: Sheila Bacopulos
Board Chair: Lydia Canning

Website: www.sickkids.ca/WomensAuxiliary
Charitable Reg. #: 11930 2503 RR0001
Sector: Health
Operating Charity

Social Results Reporting

Grade: B-

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Most recent audited financial statements available on the charity's website [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Program Cost Coverage

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #2

Avg. Compensation $29,000

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 0
$40k - $80k 1
< $40k 1
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2014

About Women's Auxiliary of the Hospital for Sick Children:

Formed in 1950, The Women's Auxiliary of the Hospital for Sick Children (WA) aims to provide another dimension of care and concern for patients and their families. WA has over 200 members, who assist in 16 different areas of the hospital, including an adolescent-clinic knitting program, baby gift bags and bravery beads.

Last year WA provided the Paediatric Advance Care Team with Bereavement Carts for each hospital unit. From 2013-2014 WA funded the purchase of 161 baby gift bags, 306 birthday cakes, 22,386 bravery beads, 670 Christmas decorations, and more. WA is continuing to contribute to its $2m commitment to the Chair in Urology and Regenerative Medicine.

WA raises nearly half of its funds through the 5Fifty5 Shop, which had net revenues of $336k in F2014. The 5Fifty5 Shop is operated by the volunteers of WA, who sell books, toys, gifts and SickKids logo items to hospital visitors and patients.

Financial Review:

In F2014 administrative costs were 5% of revenues. WA did not report any fundraising costs. WA has funding reserves of $639k, which cover 105% of annual grants. In F2014 WA had disbursements of $219k for Hospital projects, and $390k for the Urology Chair.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending January
Administrative costs as % of revenues 5.1%5.4%6.7%
Program cost coverage (%) 104.7%215.2%173.3%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
Donations 459,29397,71591,254
Fees for service 3,3354,0653,250
Business activities (net) 335,950368,302328,353
Investment income 28,75323,21225,109
Other income 10,10010,03823,029
Total revenues 837,431503,332470,995
Grants 609,830450,477356,033
Administrative costs 41,36325,68029,940
Other costs 2,4071,6031,623
Cash flow from operations 183,83125,57283,399
Funding reserves 638,548969,345617,089
Note: Ci did not include endowment fund disbursements in grants.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top