Ronald McDonald House of Southern & Central Alberta

111 West Campus Place NW
Calgary, AB T3B 2R6
Executive Director: Larry Mathieson
Board President: Tracey Zehl

Website: www.ahomeawayfromhome.org
Charitable Reg. #: 11915 7402 RR0001
Sector: Social Services - Youth
Operating Charity

Social Results Reporting

Grade: C+

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements available only through official request for information from Canada Revenue Agency [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Program Cost Coverage

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #32

Avg. Compensation $57,947

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 1
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 7
$40k - $80k 2
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2013

About Ronald McDonald House of Southern & Central Alberta:

Ronald McDonald House Southern Alberta and Ronald McDonald House Central Alberta (RMHA), formally known together as the Southern Alberta Pediatric Hostel Society, are designed to provide homes away from home for sick children and their families. The two houses, located in Calgary and Red Deer, are two of the 14 Ronald McDonald houses across Canada helping the families of children diagnosed with serious illness or injury when they must travel for their child's treatment.

RMHA opened in Calgary in 1985 and provides rooms for 23 families within walking distance from the Alberta Children's Hospital. RMHA opened a new House in Red Deer in 2012 which accommodates 11 families near the Red Deer Regional Hospital Centre. As well, RMHA operates 2 Ronald McDonald Care Mobile vehicles that provide free and cost-efficient medical, dental and health education services directly to underserved families in Calgary as well as communities within Siksika Nation east of Calgary.

RMHA asks that families make a minimal per-night donation to stay at one of the houses. Fees charged in F2013 covered only 3% of total program and administrative costs of the house. McDonald's Restaurants of Canada and Ronald McDonald House Charities of Canada provide in-kind and financial donations raised through events, suppliers, coin boxes and McHappy Day events. This support accounted for roughly 11% of RMHA's F2013 budget.

Financial Review:

Administrative costs for F2013 were 14% of total revenues and fundraising costs were 24% of donations excluding funds from Ronald McDonald House Canada ($524k in F2013). Funding reserves of $11.4m cover annual program costs 4.6 times. Capital expenditures for the construction of the new house (completed in F2012) were $2.6m in F2012 and $5.2m in F2011.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending October
201320122011
Administrative costs as % of revenues 14.0%10.9%12.0%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 24.4%25.4%23.4%
Program cost coverage (%) 459.2%471.2%763.2%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201320122011
Donations 3,5602,7191,574
Goods in kind 0954289
Government funding 02510
Business activities (net) 9810191
Special events 1,4322,7372,684
Investment income 383193237
Other income 0916
Total revenues 5,4726,7394,900
Program costs 2,4762,2691,547
Administrative costs 714716559
Fundraising costs 1,0881,317960
Cash flow from operations 1,1932,4361,833
Funding reserves 11,37210,69111,810
Note: Audited financial statements not yet provided for F2013.  Information for F2013 taken from the charity's CRA T3010 filing, thus breakouts may not be directly comparable.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top