St. Boniface Hospital Foundation

C1026-409 Taché Ave.
Winnipeg, MB R2H 2A6
President & CEO: Charles LaFlèche
Board Chair: John Graham

Website: www.saintboniface.ca/foundation/
Charitable Reg. #: 11916 9639 RR0001
Sector: Health - Hospital Foundation
Operating Charity

Donor Accountability

Grade: B-

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Need for Funding

donor
endowed
Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Cents to The Cause

95¢
75¢
avg
65¢
50¢
2014 2015 2016
For a dollar donated, cents funding the cause after fundraising and admin costs, excluding surplus.

Full-time staff #19

Avg. Compensation $95,538

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 1
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 4
$80k - $120k 2
$40k - $80k 3
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2015

About St. Boniface Hospital Foundation:

St. Boniface Hospital Foundation (SBHF) raises funds to support healthcare at Winnipeg’s St. Boniface Hospital. The funds raised by SBHF support medical research, treatment innovations and patient care in areas such as Alzheimer’s disease, cardiac and vascular disease, and cancer. In 2009, the hospital acquired the SPY Intra-Operative Imaging System, the first of its kind in Western Canada. In 2011, SBHF launched the hospital’s first mental health program campaign. St. Boniface Hospital Foundation’s areas of need in F2016 are for Cardiac, Brain and Nerve Diseases, Preventive Medicine, Clinical Research, Transformation, Woman and Child, and Palliative Care.

In F2016, St. Boniface Hospital saw 230,937 outpatient visits, 61,100 cardiac patient visits, 26,196 admissions, 5,670 infant deliveries, and 1,122 cardiac surgeries. The hospital’s research division also conducted 465 clinical research studies, ran 99 new clinical trials, and published 132 scientific papers. The hospital has 3,800 staff, 63 cardiac medical specialists, and 240 research staff.

Financial Review:

St. Boniface Hospital Foundation is a big-cap charity with F2016 donations of $8.1m. Its administrative costs are 6% of revenues and its fundraising costs are 12% of donations. For every dollar donated, 82 cents go towards SBHF’s programs, falling within Ci’s reasonable range. The foundation has total funding reserves of $61.7m, of which $38.8m is donor-endowed, resulting in a program cost coverage ratio, excluding donor-endowed funds, of 584%. This means that the foundation can cover 5.8 years of its annual program costs using its existing reserves.

SBHF is the only hospital foundation Ci has encountered that is classified as an operating charity by the CRA.

This charity profile is an update currently under review by St. Boniface Hospital Foundation. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated July 20, 2017 by Kevin Silberberg.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201620152014
Administrative costs as % of revenues 6.2%6.6%7.9%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 11.9%10.9%12.5%
Program cost coverage (%) 1,052.1%901.1%702.4%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201620152014
Donations 8,1368,3156,441
Lotteries (net) 2,4592,1412,351
Investment income 4,6992,8754,158
Total revenues 15,29413,33112,951
Grants 5,8645,9816,829
Administrative costs 655691690
Fundraising costs 970905807
Cash flow from operations 7,8055,7544,625
Funding reserves 61,69353,88947,963
Note: Lottery revenues were reported net of expenses, affecting both revenues and expenses by ($9.6m) in F2016, ($8.1m) in F2015, and by ($8.2m) in F2014. Amortization was backed out of administrative costs, affecting administrative expenses by ($146k) in F2016, ($114k) in F2015, and by ($122k) in F2014.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top