St. Boniface Hospital & Research Foundation

C1026-409 Taché Ave.
Winnipeg, MB R2H 2A6
President & CEO: Charles LaFlèche
Board Chair: Kevin T. Williams

Charitable Reg. #: 11916 9639 RR0001
Sector: Health - Hospital Foundation
Operating Charity

Social Results Reporting

Grade: C+

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements available only through official request for information from Canada Revenue Agency [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Program Cost Coverage

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #16

Avg. Compensation $85,183

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 1
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 1
$80k - $120k 4
$40k - $80k 4
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2012

About St. Boniface Hospital & Research Foundation:

The St. Boniface Hospital & Research Foundation (SBHF) is an organization that raises funds to support healthcare at Winnipeg's St. Boniface Hospital in a manner that embodies the legacy of the Grey Nuns. The funds raised by SBHF support medical research, treatment innovations and patient care in areas such as Alzheimer's disease, cardiac and vascular disease, and cancer. Among the highlights of SBHF's recent operations have been the launch of the hospital's first mental health program campaign in 2011, and the opening of the SPY Intra-Operative Imaging System in 2009, the first of its kind in Western Canada. SBHF's current priorities are enhancements to patient care, particularly in updating waiting rooms and treatment facilities, and purchasing leading-edge equipment and technology. SBHF is also aiming to support medical research at the hospital by funding endowed chairs, student training and visiting science programs.

Financial Review:

In F2012, SBHF's fundraising and administrative costs were 55% of revenues less investment income. SBHF did not disclose a breakdown of personnel expenses between fundraising and administrative costs. In F2012, SBHF had funding reserves of $36.0m, of which 58% were donor-endowed funds. This funding reserve covers 15 years of annual grants to the hospital.

Special events income includes both lotteries and special events, as SBHF did not disclose a breakdown of income between lotteries and other special events. Ci customarily presents lottery revenues net of expenses; however, SBHF did not disclose the expenses related to its lottery. SBHF is the only hospital foundation Ci has encountered that is classified as an operating charity by the CRA.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
Fundraising & admin costs as % of revenues 55.0%69.1%55.2%
Program cost coverage (%) 1,508.3%1,056.2%1,512.7%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
Donations 5,0303,6643,749
Special events 6,3564,4794,746
Investment income 950877680
Total revenues 12,3369,0209,175
Grants 2,3882,9792,043
Fundraising & administrative costs 6,2645,6284,689
Other costs 1381330
Cash flow from operations 3,5462792,443
Funding reserves 36,01831,46630,912
Note: Ci excluded unrealized gains from investment income, adjusting total revenues by ($1,642k) in F2012 and ($356k) in F2011. Investment income was also adjusted to exclude investment management fees, which are presented as other costs in the years in which they were incurred.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top