Fondation du CHUQ

10 rue de l'Espinay
Quebec, QC G1L 3L5
President & CEO: Denis Rhéaume
Board Chair: Guy Chabot

Website: www.fondationduchuq.org
Charitable Reg. #: 11892 3234 RR0001
Sector: Health - Hospital Foundation
Public Foundation

Social Results Reporting

Grade: C

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements available only through official request for information from Canada Revenue Agency [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Program Cost Coverage

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #5

Avg. Compensation $73,698

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 1
$40k - $80k 2
< $40k 2
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2012

About Fondation du CHUQ:

The Fondation du Centre hospitalier universitaire de Québec (FCHUQ) is an organization that raises funds for the CHUQ, the largest hospital in eastern Quebec. Located in Quebec City, the CHUQ is a research and teaching centre, as well as a specialized care hospital that serves an area of 1.7m people. Currently, the FCHUQ is engaged in funding several major projects at the CHUQ, including improving pediatric cardiac surgery, modernizing the pharmacies, and completing a centre for genomics and infectious disease. FCHUQ also works with Opération Enfant Soleil (OES), which grants funds to support pediatric care to children's hospitals throughout Quebec. Together, FCHUQ and OES have constructed a mother and child health centre, a new pediatric cardiac surgery centre and funded the purchase of equipment for the neonatal unit of the CHUQ. In F2012, FCHUQ granted $4.6m to various projects at the hospital, with 53% allocated to patient care and equipment, 31% to research, 8% to training and 8% to enhanced technology.

Financial Review:

In F2012, FCHUQ's administrative costs were 12% of revenues less investment income, while fundraising costs were 7% of donations and special events fundraising. This figure is understated, as FCHUQ receives sizeable grants from other organizations such as Opération Enfant Soleil, who incur the costs associated with this fundraising. Excluding these grants from affiliated charities, FCHUQ's fundraising costs are 10% of donations. In F2012, FCHUQ had funding reserves of $31.2m, which cover 6.8 years of grants to the CHUQ at F2012 levels.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201220112010
Administrative costs as % of revenues 11.7%10.6%9.8%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 6.9%8.6%6.8%
Program cost coverage (%) 675.3%606.3%379.0%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201220112010
Donations 7,7547,6768,286
Business activities (net) 472446399
Special events 2,6532,0801,740
Investment income 895464334
Total revenues 11,77410,66610,760
Grants 4,6164,2085,629
Administrative costs 1,2681,0821,022
Fundraising costs 718841684
Cash flow from operations 5,1724,5363,424
Funding reserves 31,17625,51221,332
Note: Ci presented special events fundraising gross of expenses, adjusting revenues and expenses by $583k in F2012, $488k in F2011 and $384k in F2010. Ci also excluded unrealized gains from investment income, adjusting revenues by $289k in F2012, ($220k) in F2011 and ($510k) in F2010.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Visitor Survey

Do you like our website? We need your help.

Please click here to fill out a short (less than 5 minutes) survey

Go to top