You may also like:
The War Amps
The War Amps is committed to improving the quality of life for Canadian amputees.
Social Services
Ottawa, ON
Rick Hansen Institute
A world without paralysis after spinal cord injury
Health
Vancouver, BC
Victoria Hospice Society
Quality end-of-life care for all
Health - Palliative
Victoria, BC

TB Vets

1410 Kootenay Stret
Vancouver, BC V5K 4R1
Executive Director: Kandys Merola
Board Chair: Robert Underhill

Website: www.tbvets.org
Charitable Reg. #: 87416 1482 RR0001
Sector: Health
Public Foundation

Donor Accountability

Grade: C

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements available only upon request [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Need for Funding

donor
endowed
Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Cents to The Cause

95¢
75¢
avg
65¢
50¢
2015 2016 2017
For a dollar donated, cents funding the cause after fundraising and admin costs, excluding surplus.

Full-time staff #6

Avg. Compensation $50,017

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 1
$40k - $80k 4
< $40k 1
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2017

About TB Vets:

Founded in 1946, TB Vets Charitable Foundation (TB Vets) provides funding to help British Columbians who suffer from respiratory emergencies and illness. The charity’s mission is to “sponsor lifesaving respiratory equipment for British Columbians of all ages.” It reports that Tuberculosis (TB) is one of the top 5 causes of death worldwide for women aged 15 to 44, and the second leading cause of death among infectious diseases globally. The disease is most prevalent in developing countries. Approximately 300 people are infected with TB in British Columbia each year.

TB Vets provides grants for respiratory equipment, research and therapist education. The charity reports that it awards over half a million dollars in respiratory grants for equipment acquisitions annually. In partnership with the University of British Columbia, it has created the TB Vets Recreational Therapy Program for patients in long-term isolated hospital care at Vancouver General Hospital. TB Vets states this is the only program of its kind in Canada. The charity reports that Thompson Rivers University in Kamloops offers the only professional development program in BC to train Respiratory Therapists. TB Vets offers bursaries for students who study in this program.

TB Vets is also known throughout British Columbia for its Key Tags service. Donors are given a tag to attach to their key ring which helps get lost keys returned to their proper owners. The charity reports that 510,000 lost keys have been found and returned since the program began.

Financial Review:

TB Vets is a medium-sized charity with donations of $1.5m in F2017, which has remained relatively stable since F2013. Administrative costs are 30% of total revenues and fundraising costs are 32% of donations. For every dollar donated, $0.38 goes towards its programs and grants, which falls well outside Ci's reasonable range for overhead spending. TB Vets awarded $605k worth of grants in F2017, a 41% increase compared to F2016. The charity holds total funding reserves of $2.3m, which include $1.3m of externally-endowed funds. Excluding externally-endowed funds, TB Vets’ funding reserves can cover 1.8 years of annual program and grant costs.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to TB Vets for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on August 10, 2018 by Derek Houlberg.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending September
201720162015
Administrative costs as % of revenues 30.1%37.7%35.3%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 32.4%35.1%29.7%
Program cost coverage (%) 374.6%524.7%383.4%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201720162015
Donations 1,464,2531,247,2991,390,714
Investment income 96,880134,74330,988
Total revenues 1,561,1331,382,0421,421,702
Grants 604,929427,654569,654
Administrative costs 440,114469,718490,345
Fundraising costs 474,057437,719412,344
Other costs (12,542)(12,047)(13,533)
Cash flow from operations 54,57558,998(37,108)
Funding reserves 2,266,1802,243,8792,183,903
Note: In F2015, the Founders Legacy Trust forgave TB Vets for $638k in outstanding debt, which the charity recorded as revenues. Ci has excluded this as revenue, thus decreasing total revenues in F2015 by $638k.  

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top