Children's Health Foundation

345 Westminster Ave
London, ON N6C 4V3
CEO: Scott Fortnum
Board Chair: Trevor Delaire

Charitable Reg. #:11885 2482 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

B

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

77%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 77 cents are available for programs.

You may also like:


United Way Elgin Middlesex
We mobilize the power of our community to create lasting change
Fundraising Organization
London, ON

Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada
Hope and Support is Found Here
Health - Cancer
London, ON


My anchor

Programs

About Children's Health Foundation:

Founded in 1922, Children's Health Foundation (CHF) has a mission to raise funds in support of health care, rehabilitation, and research for children and their families at the Children's Hospital at London Health Sciences Centre, the Thames Valley Children's Centre and the Children's Health Research Institute, all in London, Ontario. Funds raised support children and their families by enhancing specialized pediatric care, equipment, education programs, therapy, rehabilitation services and research. In F2019, Children’s Health Foundation granted $7.4m to the supported hospitals.

Children’s Health Foundation allocated 61% of funding to specialized pediatric care and programs at Children’s Hospital. In F2019, CHF reports that the hospital serviced over 30,000 patients and provided care to over 900 babies. In addition, it reports that the hospital provided 15,000 child life specialist sessions, as well as over 700 critical care admissions. In F2019, the foundation also funded 73 pieces of specialized equipment.

Children’s Health Foundation granted 26% of total granting to fund innovative research at Children’s Health Research Institute. Children’s Health Research Institute is the 3rd largest hospital-based child health research institute in Canada. As of F2019, the research institute has 111 scientists working on research projects. In F2019, CHF reports funding over 10 research projects.

The remaining 13% of the funding was granted to support life-enhancing care and programs at Thames Valley Children’s Centre. In F2019, CHF reports that Thames Valley Children’s Centre serviced 10,500 clients and families, with 58% from outside of London and the surrounding area. In F2019, CHF reports that Thames Valley Children’s Centre provided 55 opportunities for kids with disabilities to try new sports, perform live on stage, experience camp, among other activities. The Thames Valley Children’s Centre also performed 167 puppet shows for its clients.

My anchor

Results and Impact

CHF reports that since its inception in 1987, the research institute has produced over 350 peer-reviewed research publications.

My anchor

Finances

Children’s Health Foundation is a large-sized charity with $9.9m in donations in F2019. Administrative costs were 19% of revenues and fundraising costs were 4% of donations. For every dollar donated, 77 cents go to the cause. This is within Charity Intelligence’s reasonable range for overhead spending.

The Foundation has $22.8m in funding reserves, of which $263k are donor-endowed. Excluding donor-endowed funds, Children’s Health Foundation can cover annual programs and grants for 2.8 years.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Children’s Health Foundation. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on July 23, 2019 by Parker Thomlinson.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201920182017
Administrative costs as % of revenues 18.8%24.1%8.9%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 4.3%6.5%24.3%
Total overhead spending 23.1%30.6%33.2%
Program cost coverage (%) 278.8%306.1%274.3%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201920182017
Donations 9,9158,2297,689
Investment income 6057122,074
Total revenues 10,5208,9419,763
Program costs 746660712
Grants 7,4306,4367,507
Administrative costs 1,8641,980688
Fundraising costs 4295351,868
Total spending 10,4689,61010,755
Cash flow from operations 52(669)(1,012)
Funding reserves 22,79221,72222,548

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 19

Avg. Compensation $92,653

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
1
$120k - $160k
2
$80k - $120k
2
$40k - $80k
5
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

Charity Contact

Website: www.childhealth.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print