601 East Hastings St.
Vancouver, BC V6A 1J7
President: William B. Mollard
Board Chair: Teresa Black Hughes

Charitable Reg. #:13190 2348 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

B+

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

72%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 72 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Union Gospel Mission:

Founded in 1989, Union Gospel Mission (UGM) is a Christian charity in Vancouver, BC working to help people overcome poverty, homelessness, and addiction. UGM reports that in Metro Vancouver, more than 3,600 people are homeless, and there were over 1,422 tragic drug overdoses in BC in 2017. Union Gospel Mission runs Meals & Outreach, Shelter & Housing and Education & Engagement programs.

In F2018, Union Gospel Mission’s Meals and Outreach program made up 62% of total program spending. Union Gospel Mission has Outreach Workers who build relationships with community members by providing conversation and care. UGM reports that it served 302,262 nutritious hot meals and distributed 843 food hampers in F2018.

In F2018, UGM’s Shelter & Housing program made up 16% of total program spending. Union Gospel Mission operates a 72-bed Emergency Shelter for homeless men 365 days a year. In F2018, UGM reports that 31,151 nights of safe shelter were provided and 870 referrals to housing and employment were made.

In F2018, Union Gospel Mission’s Education & Engagement programs made up 13% of total program spending. Every year, UGM sends children to a BC summer camp for one week, allowing them to develop new skills, make friends, and learn from positive role models. UGM reports that it provided 485 summer camp sponsorships in F2018.

My anchor

Results and Impact

Union Gospel Mission reports that in F2018, 48 women successfully transitioned from The Sanctuary to their next step. The Sanctuary is a 24/7 drop-in program for women and mothers with infants. It offers a Day Shelter, Emergency Services, and Children and Youth Programs.

While Ci highlights these key results, they may not be a complete representation of Union Gospel Mission’s results and impact.

My anchor

Finances

Union Gospel Mission is a ­­­­large charity, with total donations of $22.3m in F2018. Administrative costs are 9% of revenues (excluding investment income) and fundraising costs are 19% of donations. For every dollar donated, 72 cents go to the cause. This is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending.

­­Union Gospel Mission’s interest-bearing debts exceed its gross funding reserves of $10.6m. Excluding interest-bearing debts, UGM could operate using reserve funds for less than a month.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Union Gospel Mission for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on June 18, 2019 by Lauren Chin.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending June
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 9.4%11.1%7.3%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 18.6%23.9%22.1%
Program cost coverage (%) (11.9%)(91.5%)(29.7%)

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201820172016
Donations 22,32917,00618,153
Fees for service 320323330
Business activities (net) 260257231
Investment income 297183153
Other income 173227
Total revenues 23,22317,80218,894
Program costs 8,6987,83410,351
Grants 003,957
Administrative costs 2,1491,9471,376
Fundraising costs 4,1524,0574,008
Other costs 279284288
Cash flow from operations 7,9453,680(1,087)
Capital spending 000
Funding reserves (1,037)(7,166)(4,244)

Note: Ci consolidated UGM and UGM Foundation in the presentation of financial data. As such, transfers between the organizations were not included in revenues or expenses. Ci reported Thrift Store and other business activities net of expenses, affecting revenues and expenses by ($254k) in F2018, ($173k) in F2017, and ($159k) in F2016. Fees for services includes residential rental income and commercial rental income.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 157

Avg. Compensation $54,657

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
1
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
1
$120k - $160k
2
$80k - $120k
6
$40k - $80k
0
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

Charity Contact

Website: www.ugm.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print