Anishinabek Nation 7th Generation Charity

1 Miigizi Mikan
North Bay, ON P1B 8G5
President: Patrick Madahbee
Vice President: Glen Hare

Charitable Reg. #: 89595 2471 RR0001
Sector: Social Services - First Nations
Operating Charity

Social Results Reporting

Grade: D+

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements available only through official request for information from Canada Revenue Agency [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Program Cost Coverage

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #0

Avg. Compensation $0

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 0
$40k - $80k 0
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2014

About Anishinabek Nation 7th Generation Charity:

The Anishinabek Nation 7th Generation Charity (AN7GC) raises funds for its 39 First Nation communities and the approximately 57,000 citizens of those communities, one third of Ontario's aboriginal population. The Anishinabek Nation incorporated the Union of Ontario Indians (UOI) as its secretariat in 1949, the oldest political organization in Ontario.

The goal of the AN7GC is to establish a foundation that will improve the quality of life of First Nations people by providing a source of funding for Anishinabek citizens in times of crisis as well as aid in the areas of health, education, cultural appreciation, social needs, and for emergency and disaster relief.

The AN7GC works to assist First Nations' members and supports the nation-building efforts of its communities. It supports the betterment of the human needs for its people where no other funding exists. The priorities of the AN7GC are culture and language, support services for the elderly, the ill and the disabled, and student support.

Financial Review:

In F2014, administrative costs were 1% of revenues and fundraising costs, as reported on charity's T3010 CRA filing, were 96% of donations. Funding reserves of $196k cover 118% of annual program costs. As per the information provided on T3010 filing, AN7GC does not employ full-time or part-time employees.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
Administrative costs as % of revenues 1.2%1.2%19.9%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 95.6%34.8%11.8%
Program cost coverage (%) 117.7%109.7%84.8%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
Donations 199,643179,270232,016
Government funding 65,27236,67236,672
Business activities (net) 102,63737,35234,602
Investment income 9231,1211,404
Other income 21,62715,4780
Total revenues 390,102269,893304,694
Program costs 150,872103,11087,625
Grants 15,64558,74875,725
Administrative costs 4,7863,18460,484
Fundraising costs 190,78262,35927,268
Cash flow from operations 28,01742,49253,592
Funding reserves 195,953177,482138,593

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top