Calgary Foundation

1180 - 105 12 Avenue SE
Calgary, AB T2G 1A1
Board Chair: Alison T. Love
Board Vice-Chair: Gerald M. Deyell, Q.C.

Charitable Reg. #: 10807 4436 RR0001
Sector: Fundraising Organization - Community Foundation
Public Foundation

Charity Rating

Not yet rated

Social Results Reporting

Grade: NR

Charity not yet rated on the public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Program Cost Coverage

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #20

Avg. Compensation $74,233

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 1
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 1
$80k - $120k 3
$40k - $80k 5
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2010

About Calgary Foundation:

The Calgary Foundation (TCF) provides grants to qualified donees for the purpose of relief of poverty, advancement of education, advancement of religion, as well as faith, health, arts, cultural, environmental, animal welfare, heritage preservation, recreational, and other community-based organizations that work to improve civic engagement in Calgary and the surrounding area.

Ongoing granting programs include Community, Neighbour, Donor-advised, Designated, Proactive, Stepping Stones, and Organization Development and Transformation Grants, plus Student Awards, and Managed Fund Grants. Ongoing community initiatives include convening individuals and organizations to focus on common charitable issues that deal with seniors, marginalized populations, mental health, arts and heritage, the environment, community development, engaging citizens, strengthening the capacity of the charitable sector, and promoting philanthropy.

Financial Review:

TCF received $31m in contributions in F2010. Administrative costs are 11% of revenues and fundraising costs are 0.5% of donations. It has funding reserves of $334m (including $260 million in externally-endowed and managed funds) which cover annual grants and program costs over 11 times.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
Administrative costs as % of revenues 11.2%19.0%7.9%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 0.5%1.4%0.8%
Program cost coverage (%) 1,159.3%1,219.5%995.5%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
Donations 31,05419,65845,854
Investment income 19,94314,62021,899
Other income 130155185
Total revenues 51,12634,43267,938
Grants 28,78222,36932,728
Administrative costs 3,5003,7693,645
Fundraising costs 141278348
Cash flow from operations 18,7048,01731,218
Funding reserves 333,674272,802325,809
Note: Ci has excluded unrealized gains and losses, and reversed deferred flow-through grants payable, decreasing revenue by $44m in F2010, increasing revenue by $59.4m in F2009, and increasing revenue by $31.1m in F2008.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top