Kensington Health Foundation

25 Brunswick Avenue
Toronto, ON M5S 2L9
CEO: Corinne Rusch-Drutz
Board Chair: Marie Rounding

Charitable Reg. #:11923 0092 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements available only through official request for information from Charities Directorate.

C

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

83%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 83 cents are available for programs.

You may also like:


Toronto Grace Health Centre
Providing transformational and compassionate care
Health
Toronto, ON

Central Toronto Community Health Centres
To improve the health and quality of life of the communities we serve
Health
Toronto, ON

Philip Aziz Centre for Hospice Care
Compassion. Care. Support.
Health - Palliative
Toronto, ON


My anchor

Programs

About Kensington Health Foundation:

Since 1998, Kensington Foundation has been fundraising for equipment, research, renovations, and programs at Kensington Health organizations and the surrounding community in Toronto. Kensington Health is a system of non-profit organizations that provide health and community care. Services include long-term, hospice and community care, cancer screening, medical and surgical eye care, and eye tissue processing for transplant. In addition to funding Kensington Health organizations, Kensington Foundation builds community programs and promotes health and wellness in its community.

Organizations operating under Kensington Health and funded by Kensington Foundation are: Kensington Health Centre, which includes Kensington Gardens, a 350-bed long term care home, and Kensington Hospice, a 10-bed residential hospice; Kensington Eye Institute, an ambulatory eye surgery; and the Kensington Cancer Screening Clinic, an ambulatory endoscopy screening centre. Kensington Foundation also financially supports Kensington Vision and Research Centre, which funds research projects at the Kensington Health operating entities.

In F2016, the foundation granted $1.1m (40% of total grants) for the Kensington Gardens Refresh Project. The funds were used to replace the carpet with laminate flooring, paint the walls, and purchase new drapery and furniture. The foundation reports that changes were selected based on the science of aging well – the bright colours encourage residents to gather more often and be active.

Kensington Foundation does not report any employees or employee compensation, full-time or otherwise, on its T3010 charity filing with the CRA.

My anchor

Finances

Kensington Foundation is a small-cap charity with $913k in donations and special events fundraising revenue in F2015. Investment revenue accounted for 58% of revenues at $3.2m. The foundation also earns income through renting out real estate, earning $1.5m in F2015. Administration costs were 5% of revenues and fundraising costs were 12% of donations. As such, for every $1 donated, 83 cents went to the cause. This falls within Charity Intelligence’s reasonable range for overhead spending. Funding reserves of $29.9m can cover annual granting 10.8 times.

This charity report is an update that is currently being reviewed by Kensington Foundation. Changes and updates may be forthcoming.

Updated June 22, 2017 by Juliana Badovinac.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending June
201520142013
Administrative costs as % of revenues 4.9%4.3%4.0%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 12.4%8.2%8.9%
Program cost coverage (%) 1,083.6%1,628.1%695.3%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201520142013
Donations 6461,2291,696
Business activities (net) 1,4541,2351,006
Special events 267235207
Investment income 3,2083,3641,669
Total revenues 5,5756,0634,579
Grants 2,7581,6703,660
Administrative costs 115115116
Fundraising costs 113119169
Other costs 905959
Cash flow from operations 2,4994,099576
Funding reserves 29,88627,19625,445

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 0

Avg. Compensation $0

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
0
$40k - $80k
0
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2016

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

Charity Contact

Website: kensingtonhealth.org
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print